Stock market on October 2, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for October 2, 2026, UTC day: 23 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.10%. Biggest gain: Strategy +5.03%. Biggest drop: NEAR −9.96%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.06%, Bitcoin +1.50%.

  • +0.06% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +1.50% Bitcoin
  • 23 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Oct 2?

On October 2, 2026 23 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 18 lower, median +0.10%. Widest day range: NEAR at 16.69%. Stocks: 11 of 17 up; crypto: 8 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.10%
Widest range
NEAR 16.69%
Stocks up
11 of 17

Oct 2 by asset class

  • Stocks: 11 of 17 up. Strongest Strategy +5.03%, weakest Alphabet −2.96%, widest range 7.37%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.06%, day range 1.99%.
  • Commodities: 3 of 4 up. Strongest Brent oil +4.89%, weakest Copper −0.75%, widest range 6.66%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD −0.71%, day range 1.06%.
  • Crypto: 8 of 18 up. Strongest Bitcoin +1.50%, weakest NEAR −9.96%, widest range 16.69%.
  • Against Oct 1: 24 markets up then, 23 now; median +0.59% then, +0.10% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.39% then, +0.06% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Bitcoin +1.50%, Solana +0.25%, XRP +0.26%, Plasma +1.28%, Gold +0.59%, Micron +1.96%, Circle +1.84%, Strategy +5.03%, Oracle +1.02%, Marvell +1.90%, Samsung +1.94%, SK Hynix +3.79%, Silver +1.20%. Turned down after an up day: Dogecoin −0.20%, Hyperliquid −3.58%, Pump.fun −1.69%, NEAR −9.96%, Worldcoin −5.45%, Aster −2.18%, Ethena −8.19%, Stellar −3.23%, VVV −5.41%, Alphabet −2.96%, SPCX −1.54%, Apple −1.09%, Intel −0.23%, Amazon −0.56%.

Oct 2 against the week before

  • Gainers 23/41; 7-day average 19.7; rank 3 of 8.
  • Median +0.10%; best recent median +0.77% on Sep 26.
  • 7-day totals to Oct 2: Nasdaq-100 +0.70%, Bitcoin +0.56%, Gold −1.74%, WTI oil −3.04%, EUR/USD −1.05%.
  • Strategy +5.03%, 4.8× its 7-day average of 1.04%.
  • Bitcoin +1.50%, 4.7× its 7-day average of 0.32%.
  • Alphabet −2.96%, 4.5× its 7-day average of 0.66%.
  • NEAR: +9.29% on Oct 1, then −9.96% (−19.3 pts).
  • Worldcoin: +10.69% on Oct 1, then −5.45% (−16.1 pts).
  • Ethena: +6.68% on Oct 1, then −8.19% (−14.9 pts).
7-day view, Oct 2
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
Pump.fun−1.69%+0.63%+41.91%—
Sui+1.11%+1.02%+17.72%—
Worldcoin−5.45%+10.69%+7.44%—
NEAR−9.96%+9.29%+7.42%—
Ethena−8.19%+6.68%+5.84%—
Aster−2.18%+4.42%+4.80%—
Microsoft+0.10%+1.01%+3.99%↑3
Marvell+1.90%−0.13%+3.96%—
NVIDIA+0.77%+0.59%+3.60%—
SK Hynix+3.79%−0.94%+1.88%—
Solana+0.25%−0.86%+1.58%—
Micron+1.96%−0.25%+1.24%—
Brent oil+4.89%+1.96%+1.08%—
Stellar−3.23%+1.80%+0.83%—
SPCX−1.54%+1.01%+0.77%—
Ethereum+0.76%+0.30%+0.73%—
Nasdaq-100+0.06%+0.39%+0.70%↑3
Bitcoin+1.50%−0.05%+0.56%—
Samsung+1.94%−3.01%+0.31%—
Amazon−0.56%+1.17%+0.15%—
BNB+0.32%+1.40%−0.22%—
Alphabet−2.96%+2.38%−0.47%—
Strategy+5.03%−1.56%−0.64%—
Dogecoin−0.20%+0.70%−0.81%—
EUR/USD−0.71%−0.08%−1.05%↓6
Apple−1.09%+1.23%−1.16%—
Oracle+1.02%−1.36%−1.33%—
XRP+0.26%−0.04%−1.52%—
Gold+0.59%−0.62%−1.74%—
AMD+0.56%+0.75%−1.78%—
Copper−0.75%−0.40%−2.99%—
WTI oil+3.29%+1.08%−3.04%—
Silver+1.20%−1.81%−3.71%—
Ondo−0.52%−0.42%−4.11%↓4
Hyperliquid−3.58%+5.66%−5.01%—
Intel−0.23%+3.18%−5.32%—
Tesla+0.08%+0.26%−5.83%—
Meta−0.06%−2.20%−6.40%—
Circle+1.84%−2.55%−11.20%—
VVV−5.41%+2.80%−14.30%—
Plasma+1.28%−0.89%−14.99%—
Ranks, Oct 2
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
Strategy1+4.47%1.2×
Brent oil2+1.60%1.4×
SK Hynix3+3.23%1.5×
WTI oil40.00%1.6×
Micron5+1.40%3.8×
Samsung6+1.38%2.2×
Marvell7+1.34%3.1×
Circle8+1.29%2.0×
Bitcoin9+1.70%1.7×
Plasma10+1.49%4.6×
Silver11−2.09%2.0×
Sui12+1.31%5.7×
Oracle13+0.46%4.3×
NVIDIA14+0.21%2.3×
Ethereum15+0.96%2.4×
Gold16+0.79%2.0×
AMD170.00%8.7×
BNB18+0.52%4.6×
XRP19+0.46%9.1×
Solana20+0.45%9.7×
Microsoft21−0.46%24.4×
Tesla22−0.48%20.8×
Nasdaq-100230.00%34.9×
Meta24−0.62%32.2×
Dogecoin250.00%13.9×
Intel26−0.79%25.1×
Ondo27−0.32%11.5×
Amazon28−1.12%4.5×
EUR/USD290.00%1.5×
Copper30−4.04%2.8×
Apple31−1.65%2.6×
SPCX32−2.09%2.6×
Pump.fun33−1.49%7.8×
Aster34−1.98%2.5×
Alphabet35−3.52%2.0×
Stellar36−3.02%2.0×
Hyperliquid37−3.38%1.5×
VVV38−5.21%1.6×
Worldcoin39−5.25%2.5×
Ethena40−7.99%1.9×
NEAR41−9.76%1.7×
7-day high and low, Oct 2
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Brent oil102.49103.0595.19−0.54%
NVIDIA231.59233.11222.94−0.65%
Bitcoin84,880.0585,609.2682,563.03−0.85%
Nasdaq-10030,584.1930,891.9230,098.76−1.00%
SK Hynix1,355.521,369.851,277.83−1.05%
Marvell269.66273.13248.43−1.27%
EUR/USD1.131.141.12−1.38%
Amazon248.94252.56244.99−1.43%
Microsoft515.35522.92495.92−1.45%
Ethereum2,706.432,748.602,635.69−1.53%
Micron1,090.661,108.661,023.81−1.62%
BNB771.76790.15750.56−2.33%
Strategy161.10165.00152.01−2.36%
Gold4,183.474,311.444,116.31−2.97%
Copper6.586.806.51−3.19%
SPCX148.85153.80145.30−3.21%
Oracle138.50143.56131.69−3.53%
Apple330.86343.22325.96−3.60%
WTI oil93.0396.6188.62−3.70%
AMD617.36645.51596.62−4.36%
Pump.fun0.0058260.0060960.003830−4.43%
Samsung201.40211.27193.58−4.67%
Aster0.74110.78120.6908−5.13%
Solana118.42124.96115.87−5.23%
Dogecoin0.09440.09980.0915−5.48%
Alphabet339.22359.56335.71−5.66%
Silver61.1665.1260.00−6.08%
Meta726.90781.18710.79−6.95%
Hyperliquid87.7194.3584.65−7.04%
Stellar0.21910.23710.2067−7.59%
Intel120.26130.30113.89−7.70%
Tesla355.59386.34346.52−7.96%
XRP1.491.631.47−8.34%
Sui1.181.291.01−9.03%
Circle83.3794.0981.51−11.39%
NEAR4.815.584.44−13.79%
Worldcoin0.50620.58840.4265−13.97%
Ethena0.24330.29460.2188−17.42%
Ondo0.49730.60870.4775−18.31%
VVV26.2632.5325.91−19.27%
Plasma0.09620.12550.0906−23.39%

Scheduled that day

Top gainers and losers on Oct 2

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
Strategy+5.03%5.87%
Brent oil+4.89%6.66%
SK Hynix+3.79%5.71%
WTI oil+3.29%5.43%
Micron+1.96%7.37%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
NEAR−9.96%16.69%
Ethena−8.19%15.53%
Worldcoin−5.45%13.73%
VVV−5.41%8.91%
Hyperliquid−3.58%5.30%

Every market on Oct 2

BRVX daily recap, October 2, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Strategy153.39161.10+5.03%5.87%
SK Hynix1,306.041,355.52+3.79%5.71%
Micron1,069.691,090.66+1.96%7.37%
Samsung197.57201.40+1.94%4.36%
Marvell264.64269.66+1.90%5.96%
Circle81.8683.37+1.84%3.67%
Oracle137.11138.50+1.02%4.33%
NVIDIA229.82231.59+0.77%1.78%
AMD613.94617.36+0.56%4.84%
Microsoft514.85515.35+0.10%2.37%
Tesla355.30355.59+0.08%1.70%
Meta727.34726.90−0.06%1.94%
Intel120.54120.26−0.23%5.84%
Amazon250.34248.94−0.56%2.54%
Apple334.50330.86−1.09%2.78%
SPCX151.18148.85−1.54%3.94%
Alphabet349.58339.22−2.96%5.95%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,566.7230,584.19+0.06%1.99%
Commodities
Brent oil97.72102.49+4.89%6.66%
WTI oil90.0793.03+3.29%5.43%
Silver60.4461.16+1.20%2.45%
Copper6.636.58−0.75%2.10%
Forex
EUR/USD1.131.13−0.71%1.06%
Crypto
Bitcoin83,623.6084,880.05+1.50%2.51%
Plasma0.09500.0962+1.28%5.97%
Sui1.161.18+1.11%6.33%
Ethereum2,686.022,706.43+0.76%1.82%
Gold4,159.094,183.47+0.59%1.19%
BNB769.28771.76+0.32%1.50%
XRP1.491.49+0.26%2.39%
Solana118.12118.42+0.25%2.48%
Dogecoin0.09460.0944−0.20%2.79%
Ondo0.49990.4973−0.52%6.00%
Pump.fun0.0059260.005826−1.69%13.12%
Aster0.75760.7411−2.18%5.35%
Stellar0.22640.2191−3.23%6.45%
Hyperliquid90.9787.71−3.58%5.30%
VVV27.7626.26−5.41%8.91%
Worldcoin0.53540.5062−5.45%13.73%
Ethena0.26500.2433−8.19%15.53%
NEAR5.344.81−9.96%16.69%

Oct 2: questions

What was the biggest mover on Oct 2?

Strategy, +5.03%; the biggest drop was NEAR, −9.96%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Oct 2?

On Oct 2, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.06% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Oct 2?

Mostly no. 8 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median −0.36%; Bitcoin moved +1.50%.