Stock market on October 1, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for October 1, 2026, UTC day: 24 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.59%. Biggest gain: Worldcoin +10.69%. Biggest drop: Samsung −3.01%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.39%, Bitcoin −0.05%.

  • +0.39% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • −0.05% Bitcoin
  • 24 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Oct 1?

On October 1, 2026 24 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 17 lower, median +0.59%. Widest day range: Worldcoin at 19.10%. Stocks: 9 of 17 up; crypto: 12 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.59%
Widest range
Worldcoin 19.10%
Stocks up
9 of 17

Oct 1 by asset class

  • Stocks: 9 of 17 up. Strongest Intel +3.18%, weakest Samsung −3.01%, widest range 7.38%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.39%, day range 1.31%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Brent oil +1.96%, weakest Silver −1.81%, widest range 4.35%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD −0.08%, day range 0.54%.
  • Crypto: 12 of 18 up. Strongest Worldcoin +10.69%, weakest Plasma −0.89%, widest range 19.10%.
  • Against Sep 30: 19 markets up then, 24 now; median −0.24% then, +0.59% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.44% then, +0.39% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Ethereum +0.30%, Dogecoin +0.70%, Hyperliquid +5.66%, BNB +1.40%, Worldcoin +10.69%, Sui +1.02%, Ethena +6.68%, Stellar +1.80%, VVV +2.80%, Alphabet +2.38%, Tesla +0.26%, NVIDIA +0.59%, Apple +1.23%, AMD +0.75%, WTI oil +1.08%, Brent oil +1.96%. Turned down after an up day: Bitcoin −0.05%, Solana −0.86%, Gold −0.62%, Micron −0.25%, Meta −2.20%, Oracle −1.36%, Marvell −0.13%, Samsung −3.01%, SK Hynix −0.94%, Copper −0.40%, Silver −1.81%.

Oct 1 against the week before

  • Gainers 24/41; 7-day average 16.7; rank 2 of 8.
  • Median +0.59%; best recent median +0.77% on Sep 26.
  • 7-day totals to Oct 1: Nasdaq-100 +0.45%, Bitcoin −0.92%, Gold −2.93%, WTI oil −4.25%, EUR/USD −0.38%.
  • Hyperliquid +5.66%, 2.9× its 7-day average of 1.92%.
  • Alphabet +2.38%, 2.8× its 7-day average of 0.84%.
  • Pump.fun: +19.47% on Sep 30, then +0.63% (−18.8 pts).
  • Worldcoin: −1.59% on Sep 30, then +10.69% (+12.3 pts).
  • Ethena: −3.23% on Sep 30, then +6.68% (+9.9 pts).
7-day view, Oct 1
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
Pump.fun+0.63%+19.47%+38.90%—
NEAR+9.29%+1.33%+26.41%—
Ethena+6.68%−3.23%+25.63%—
Worldcoin+10.69%−1.59%+23.04%—
Sui+1.02%−1.29%+22.98%—
Ondo−0.42%−3.44%+21.92%↓3
Stellar+1.80%−4.35%+12.17%—
Aster+4.42%+2.47%+9.37%—
Plasma−0.89%−2.59%+3.41%↓5
Alphabet+2.38%−0.31%+3.29%—
Solana−0.86%+0.22%+3.13%—
Microsoft+1.01%+0.03%+2.94%—
Dogecoin+0.70%−0.06%+2.67%—
NVIDIA+0.59%−0.44%+2.23%—
SPCX+1.01%+2.40%+1.66%—
Marvell−0.13%+4.95%+1.29%—
Amazon+1.17%+0.41%+1.14%—
BNB+1.40%−0.69%+0.66%—
Nasdaq-100+0.39%+0.44%+0.45%—
XRP−0.04%−0.41%+0.43%↓5
Ethereum+0.30%−0.40%+0.10%—
AMD+0.75%−0.24%+0.09%—
EUR/USD−0.08%−0.27%−0.38%↓5
Apple+1.23%−2.44%−0.39%—
Micron−0.25%+1.55%−0.41%—
Bitcoin−0.05%+0.20%−0.92%—
Meta−2.20%+3.51%−0.99%—
Intel+3.18%+0.63%−1.38%—
Brent oil+1.96%−2.79%−1.80%—
Copper−0.40%+0.51%−2.44%—
Gold−0.62%+1.28%−2.93%—
SK Hynix−0.94%+1.66%−3.18%—
Samsung−3.01%+3.90%−3.56%—
Hyperliquid+5.66%−1.63%−4.20%—
WTI oil+1.08%−4.39%−4.25%—
Oracle−1.36%+4.95%−5.40%—
Silver−1.81%+1.16%−5.93%—
Strategy−1.56%−0.92%−5.94%↓3
Tesla+0.26%−1.12%−6.39%—
VVV+2.80%−3.07%−7.08%—
Circle−2.55%−1.95%−13.79%↓4
Ranks, Oct 1
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
Worldcoin1+9.67%1.8×
NEAR2+8.28%1.5×
Ethena3+5.67%2.3×
Hyperliquid4+4.64%1.5×
Aster5+3.41%1.8×
Intel6+2.91%1.5×
VVV7+1.79%2.5×
Alphabet8+2.12%2.3×
Brent oil9+0.88%2.2×
Stellar10+0.78%3.2×
BNB11+0.38%2.1×
Apple12+0.97%2.6×
Amazon13+0.90%2.3×
WTI oil140.00%3.5×
Sui150.00%6.4×
SPCX16+0.75%3.2×
Microsoft17+0.75%2.5×
AMD18+0.48%3.2×
Dogecoin19−0.31%8.1×
Pump.fun20−0.39%16.0×
NVIDIA21+0.32%3.8×
Nasdaq-100220.00%3.4×
Ethereum23−0.71%10.2×
Tesla240.00%10.0×
XRP25−1.06%98.7×
Bitcoin26−1.06%65.8×
EUR/USD270.00%6.8×
Marvell28−0.39%28.7×
Micron29−0.51%17.8×
Copper30−1.48%3.3×
Ondo31−1.43%24.3×
Gold32−1.64%2.4×
Solana33−1.88%5.7×
Plasma34−1.90%12.0×
SK Hynix35−1.21%3.4×
Oracle36−1.63%2.6×
Strategy37−1.83%4.7×
Silver38−2.88%1.4×
Meta39−2.46%1.5×
Circle40−2.81%2.4×
Samsung41−3.27%1.8×
7-day high and low, Oct 1
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Nasdaq-10030,566.7230,717.7530,098.76−0.49%
EUR/USD1.131.141.13−0.67%
Amazon250.34252.56244.99−0.88%
SPCX151.18152.62145.30−0.95%
Microsoft514.85520.00491.43−0.99%
Marvell264.67267.49248.43−1.05%
NVIDIA229.82233.11221.37−1.41%
Pump.fun0.0059260.0060330.003751−1.77%
Ethereum2,686.022,748.602,600.58−2.28%
Bitcoin83,623.6085,609.2682,563.03−2.32%
Copper6.636.816.59−2.52%
Apple334.50343.22328.90−2.54%
BNB769.28790.15750.56−2.64%
Alphabet349.58359.56335.22−2.78%
Aster0.75760.78120.6876−3.02%
Micron1,069.691,108.661,032.81−3.52%
Gold4,159.094,311.444,116.31−3.53%
Hyperliquid90.9794.9084.65−4.15%
NEAR5.345.584.10−4.25%
Stellar0.22640.23710.1970−4.51%
Brent oil97.71102.4495.19−4.61%
SK Hynix1,306.041,369.851,277.83−4.66%
AMD613.94645.51596.05−4.89%
Oracle137.11144.60131.69−5.18%
Dogecoin0.09460.09980.0914−5.29%
Solana118.12124.96112.53−5.47%
Samsung197.57211.27193.58−6.49%
Meta727.35781.18710.79−6.89%
WTI oil90.0796.8188.62−6.97%
Strategy153.39165.00152.01−7.04%
Silver60.4465.1260.09−7.19%
Intel120.54130.30113.89−7.49%
Tesla355.29386.34346.52−8.04%
XRP1.491.631.45−8.58%
Worldcoin0.53540.58840.4001−9.01%
Sui1.161.290.9357−10.03%
Ethena0.26500.29460.1992−10.05%
Circle81.8695.2481.72−14.05%
VVV27.7632.5326.00−14.64%
Ondo0.49990.60870.4072−17.88%
Plasma0.09500.12550.0868−24.36%

Top gainers and losers on Oct 1

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
Worldcoin+10.69%19.10%
NEAR+9.29%13.94%
Ethena+6.68%15.34%
Hyperliquid+5.66%8.60%
Aster+4.42%7.86%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
Samsung−3.01%5.27%
Circle−2.55%6.23%
Meta−2.20%3.31%
Silver−1.81%2.49%
Strategy−1.56%7.38%

Every market on Oct 1

BRVX daily recap, October 1, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Intel116.83120.54+3.18%4.67%
Alphabet341.44349.58+2.38%5.58%
Apple330.43334.50+1.23%3.24%
Amazon247.46250.34+1.17%2.73%
SPCX149.67151.18+1.01%3.19%
Microsoft509.70514.85+1.01%2.50%
AMD609.39613.94+0.75%2.36%
NVIDIA228.48229.82+0.59%2.23%
Tesla354.36355.29+0.26%2.64%
Marvell265.02264.67−0.13%3.73%
Micron1,072.371,069.69−0.25%4.45%
SK Hynix1,318.471,306.04−0.94%3.22%
Oracle139.00137.11−1.36%3.57%
Strategy155.82153.39−1.56%7.38%
Meta743.70727.35−2.20%3.31%
Circle84.0081.86−2.55%6.23%
Samsung203.69197.57−3.01%5.27%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,449.2530,566.72+0.39%1.31%
Commodities
Brent oil95.8497.71+1.96%4.35%
WTI oil89.1190.07+1.08%3.75%
Copper6.666.63−0.40%1.32%
Silver61.5560.44−1.81%2.49%
Forex
EUR/USD1.131.13−0.08%0.54%
Crypto
Worldcoin0.48370.5354+10.69%19.10%
NEAR4.895.34+9.29%13.94%
Ethena0.24840.2650+6.68%15.34%
Hyperliquid86.1090.97+5.66%8.60%
Aster0.72550.7576+4.42%7.86%
VVV27.0127.76+2.80%7.11%
Stellar0.22240.2264+1.80%5.70%
BNB758.67769.28+1.40%2.98%
Sui1.151.16+1.02%6.45%
Dogecoin0.09390.0946+0.70%5.71%
Pump.fun0.0058890.005926+0.63%10.06%
Ethereum2,677.982,686.02+0.30%3.07%
XRP1.491.49−0.04%3.97%
Bitcoin83,664.2583,623.60−0.05%3.20%
Ondo0.50200.4999−0.42%10.18%
Gold4,185.174,159.09−0.62%1.49%
Solana119.15118.12−0.86%4.91%
Plasma0.09580.0950−0.89%10.68%

Oct 1: questions

What was the biggest mover on Oct 1?

Worldcoin, +10.69%; the biggest drop was Samsung, −3.01%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Oct 1?

On Oct 1, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.39% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Oct 1?

Mostly yes. 12 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +0.86%; Bitcoin moved −0.05%.