Stock market on September 23, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for September 23, 2026, UTC day: 22 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.32%. Biggest gain: Micron +5.09%. Biggest drop: Ondo −3.62%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.71%, Bitcoin −0.47%.

  • +0.71% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • −0.47% Bitcoin
  • 22 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Sep 23?

On September 23, 2026 22 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 19 lower, median +0.32%. Widest day range: NEAR at 10.87%. Stocks: 11 of 17 up; crypto: 8 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.32%
Widest range
NEAR 10.87%
Stocks up
11 of 17

Sep 23 by asset class

  • Stocks: 11 of 17 up. Strongest Micron +5.09%, weakest Amazon −1.44%, widest range 7.79%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.71%, day range 1.32%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Copper +1.45%, weakest WTI oil −2.97%, widest range 5.65%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD −0.15%, day range 0.45%.
  • Crypto: 8 of 18 up. Strongest NEAR +3.63%, weakest Ondo −3.62%, widest range 10.87%.
  • Against Sep 22: 35 markets up then, 22 now; median +2.94% then, +0.32% now; Nasdaq-100 +2.73% then, +0.71% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Ethena +1.74%, SPCX +0.97%. Turned down after an up day: Bitcoin −0.47%, Solana −0.29%, Ethereum −0.81%, Plasma −1.66%, BNB −1.38%, Ondo −3.62%, Sui −1.83%, Aster −2.15%, VVV −0.23%, Alphabet −1.25%, Circle −0.64%, Strategy −0.85%, Amazon −1.44%, Oracle −0.00%, Microsoft −0.12%.

Sep 23 against the week before

  • Gainers 22/41; 7-day average 27.6; rank 7 of 8.
  • Median +0.32%; best recent median +2.94% on Sep 22.
  • 7-day totals to Sep 23: Nasdaq-100 +6.17%, Bitcoin +13.97%, Gold +1.83%, WTI oil −10.81%, EUR/USD −0.81%.
  • Micron +5.09%, 2.5× its 7-day average of 2.03%.
  • Alphabet −1.25%, 2.0× its 7-day average of 0.63%.
  • WTI oil −2.97%, 1.9× its 7-day average of 1.59%.
  • Sui: +16.19% on Sep 22, then −1.83% (−18.0 pts).
  • Dogecoin: +14.37% on Sep 22, then +0.58% (−13.8 pts).
  • Plasma: +9.82% on Sep 22, then −1.66% (−11.5 pts).
7-day view, Sep 23
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR+3.63%+2.47%+89.33%↑3
Ethena+1.74%−1.89%+54.99%—
VVV−0.23%+9.03%+49.57%—
Sui−1.83%+16.19%+49.01%—
Ondo−3.62%+5.87%+34.44%—
Strategy−0.85%+8.35%+30.78%—
Worldcoin+2.88%+5.19%+30.02%↑7
Intel+0.36%+10.73%+27.87%↑4
Pump.fun+2.47%+3.48%+27.45%—
Hyperliquid+3.36%+0.43%+26.32%↑3
Dogecoin+0.58%+14.37%+25.41%—
AMD+0.47%+10.03%+23.61%↑3
Stellar+0.37%+9.23%+22.76%↑5
XRP+2.37%+8.92%+22.54%—
Solana−0.29%+6.96%+22.39%—
Marvell+1.47%+6.06%+18.96%↑3
Micron+5.09%+2.94%+18.51%↑3
Plasma−1.66%+9.82%+17.63%—
Samsung+2.04%+7.91%+14.95%↑3
Ethereum−0.81%+4.95%+14.82%—
Bitcoin−0.47%+6.70%+13.97%—
SK Hynix+1.55%+2.53%+13.52%↑3
Circle−0.64%+3.21%+10.82%—
Meta+0.12%+10.10%+10.78%↑4
BNB−1.38%+3.47%+10.72%—
SPCX+0.97%−0.47%+8.04%—
NVIDIA+0.56%+2.24%+7.50%↑3
Aster−2.15%+0.81%+7.36%—
Copper+1.45%+1.36%+6.81%↑3
Oracle−0.00%+1.30%+6.62%—
Tesla+1.05%+2.75%+6.51%↑4
Nasdaq-100+0.71%+2.73%+6.17%↑3
Silver+1.11%+0.51%+5.83%—
Amazon−1.44%+1.67%+2.81%—
Apple+0.32%+1.13%+2.36%↑4
Alphabet−1.25%+1.61%+2.08%—
Gold−0.17%−0.11%+1.83%↓4
Microsoft−0.12%+1.16%+0.46%—
EUR/USD−0.15%−1.30%−0.81%—
Brent oil−1.75%−2.81%−8.21%↓3
WTI oil−2.97%−3.49%−10.81%—
Ranks, Sep 23
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
Micron1+4.74%1.4×
NEAR2+3.80%3.0×
Hyperliquid3+3.53%1.8×
Worldcoin4+3.05%2.9×
Pump.fun5+2.64%3.4×
XRP6+2.54%3.3×
Samsung7+1.69%2.5×
Ethena8+1.91%4.9×
SK Hynix9+1.20%4.5×
Marvell10+1.11%4.3×
Copper11+0.34%1.4×
Silver120.00%4.1×
Tesla13+0.69%1.8×
SPCX14+0.62%2.9×
Nasdaq-100150.00%1.9×
Dogecoin16+0.75%15.5×
NVIDIA17+0.20%3.4×
AMD18+0.12%7.7×
Stellar19+0.54%12.6×
Intel200.00%12.8×
Apple21−0.04%6.3×
Meta22−0.24%31.5×
Oracle23−0.36%—
Microsoft24−0.47%26.0×
EUR/USD250.00%3.0×
Gold260.00%10.9×
VVV27−0.06%37.0×
Solana28−0.12%11.9×
Bitcoin29−0.31%4.0×
Circle30−1.00%12.1×
Ethereum31−0.64%2.8×
Strategy32−1.21%7.1×
Alphabet33−1.61%3.1×
BNB34−1.21%1.8×
Amazon35−1.80%1.9×
Plasma36−1.49%5.6×
Brent oil37−2.86%2.5×
Sui38−1.66%5.2×
Aster39−1.98%2.3×
WTI oil40−4.09%1.9×
Ondo41−3.46%2.8×
7-day high and low, Sep 23
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Nasdaq-10030,783.1630,789.1628,781.05−0.02%
Micron1,098.181,098.59918.91−0.04%
Samsung209.74209.89181.45−0.07%
Silver67.4367.5762.37−0.21%
Tesla379.23380.32355.40−0.29%
Intel124.24124.6796.58−0.34%
Copper6.916.936.43−0.37%
AMD623.22626.08502.46−0.46%
Hyperliquid97.2697.8376.71−0.58%
NVIDIA228.56229.94212.04−0.60%
SK Hynix1,408.341,419.591,238.44−0.79%
Gold4,361.344,397.204,243.23−0.82%
Marvell263.60266.00220.46−0.90%
Solana118.57119.9996.10−1.18%
Worldcoin0.47140.47750.3559−1.28%
Bitcoin86,208.5787,395.6775,139.27−1.36%
Microsoft501.26508.88487.73−1.50%
Apple340.09345.36330.48−1.53%
Stellar0.21630.22020.1725−1.77%
Strategy168.06171.24123.49−1.86%
Ethereum2,753.632,807.342,370.01−1.91%
Amazon255.56260.88244.53−2.04%
EUR/USD1.141.171.14−2.10%
Meta741.39757.37662.89−2.11%
XRP1.571.611.25−2.29%
BNB788.39807.49704.53−2.37%
SPCX154.30158.17142.82−2.45%
Oracle149.18153.64139.22−2.90%
Alphabet351.98364.32341.01−3.39%
Pump.fun0.0044850.0047080.003397−4.74%
Ondo0.44140.46400.3231−4.87%
NEAR4.434.662.30−5.08%
Dogecoin0.10040.10590.0783−5.16%
Sui1.021.080.6780−5.34%
Circle94.0099.8678.39−5.87%
Ethena0.21650.23080.1376−6.20%
VVV31.9134.6221.17−7.80%
Aster0.72950.79150.6685−7.83%
Plasma0.09640.10500.0783−8.18%
Brent oil94.63103.3093.77−8.39%
WTI oil89.61100.4988.85−10.82%

Top gainers and losers on Sep 23

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
Micron+5.09%7.36%
NEAR+3.63%10.87%
Hyperliquid+3.36%6.18%
Worldcoin+2.88%8.23%
Pump.fun+2.47%8.41%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
Ondo−3.62%10.01%
WTI oil−2.97%5.65%
Aster−2.15%4.91%
Sui−1.83%9.49%
Brent oil−1.75%4.46%

Every market on Sep 23

BRVX daily recap, September 23, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Micron1,044.961,098.18+5.09%7.36%
Samsung205.54209.74+2.04%5.19%
SK Hynix1,386.781,408.34+1.55%6.95%
Marvell259.78263.60+1.47%6.32%
Tesla375.30379.23+1.05%1.93%
SPCX152.82154.30+0.97%2.84%
NVIDIA227.29228.56+0.56%1.89%
AMD620.29623.22+0.47%3.65%
Intel123.80124.24+0.36%4.53%
Apple339.02340.09+0.32%1.99%
Meta740.52741.39+0.12%3.70%
Oracle149.18149.18−0.00%3.68%
Microsoft501.85501.26−0.12%3.03%
Circle94.6194.00−0.64%7.79%
Strategy169.50168.06−0.85%6.07%
Alphabet356.46351.98−1.25%3.95%
Amazon259.30255.56−1.44%2.71%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,567.4130,783.16+0.71%1.32%
Commodities
Copper6.816.91+1.45%2.01%
Silver66.6967.43+1.11%4.59%
Brent oil96.3294.63−1.75%4.46%
WTI oil92.3689.61−2.97%5.65%
Forex
EUR/USD1.151.14−0.15%0.45%
Crypto
NEAR4.274.43+3.63%10.87%
Hyperliquid94.1097.26+3.36%6.18%
Worldcoin0.45820.4714+2.88%8.23%
Pump.fun0.0043770.004485+2.47%8.41%
XRP1.541.57+2.37%7.77%
Ethena0.21280.2165+1.74%8.60%
Dogecoin0.09990.1004+0.58%8.98%
Stellar0.21550.2163+0.37%4.69%
Gold4,368.714,361.34−0.17%1.84%
VVV31.9931.91−0.23%8.56%
Solana118.91118.57−0.29%3.41%
Bitcoin86,620.0186,208.57−0.47%1.88%
Ethereum2,776.202,753.63−0.81%2.27%
BNB799.41788.39−1.38%2.53%
Plasma0.09800.0964−1.66%9.21%
Sui1.041.02−1.83%9.49%
Aster0.74550.7295−2.15%4.91%
Ondo0.45800.4414−3.62%10.01%

Sep 23: questions

What was the biggest mover on Sep 23?

Micron, +5.09%; the biggest drop was Ondo, −3.62%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Sep 23?

On Sep 23, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.71% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Sep 23?

Mostly no. 8 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median −0.20%; Bitcoin moved −0.47%.