Stock market on September 22, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for September 22, 2026, UTC day: 35 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +2.94%. Biggest gain: Sui +16.19%. Biggest drop: WTI oil −3.49%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +2.73%, Bitcoin +6.70%.

  • +2.73% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +6.70% Bitcoin
  • 35 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Sep 22?

On September 22, 2026 35 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 6 lower, median +2.94%. Widest day range: VVV at 18.06%. Stocks: 16 of 17 up; crypto: 16 of 18 up.

Median move
+2.94%
Widest range
VVV 18.06%
Stocks up
16 of 17

Sep 22 by asset class

  • Stocks: 16 of 17 up. Strongest Intel +10.73%, weakest SPCX −0.47%, widest range 12.12%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +2.73%, day range 2.78%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Copper +1.36%, weakest WTI oil −3.49%, widest range 5.10%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD −1.30%, day range 2.02%.
  • Crypto: 16 of 18 up. Strongest Sui +16.19%, weakest Ethena −1.89%, widest range 18.06%.
  • Against Sep 21: 29 markets up then, 35 now; median +0.24% then, +2.94% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.35% then, +2.73% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Bitcoin +6.70%, Dogecoin +14.37%, Plasma +9.82%, Pump.fun +3.48%, Aster +0.81%, Alphabet +1.61%, Circle +3.21%, Strategy +8.35%, Silver +0.51%. Turned down after an up day: Ethena −1.89%, SPCX −0.47%, WTI oil −3.49%, EUR/USD −1.30%.

Sep 22 against the week before

  • Gainers 35/41; 7-day average 26.0; rank 2 of 8.
  • Median +2.94%; best recent median +2.55% on Sep 19.
  • 7-day totals to Sep 22: Nasdaq-100 +4.84%, Bitcoin +10.78%, Gold +1.83%, WTI oil −5.49%, EUR/USD −0.77%.
  • Meta +10.10%, 8.4× its 7-day average of 1.20%.
  • Samsung +7.91%, 7.4× its 7-day average of 1.07%.
  • Dogecoin +14.37%, 6.4× its 7-day average of 2.24%.
  • Dogecoin: −0.48% on Sep 21, then +14.37% (+14.9 pts).
  • NEAR: +16.13% on Sep 21, then +2.47% (−13.7 pts).
  • Plasma: −3.22% on Sep 21, then +9.82% (+13.0 pts).
7-day view, Sep 22
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR+2.47%+16.13%+73.00%—
Ethena−1.89%+6.17%+48.52%—
Sui+16.19%+4.66%+44.64%↑6
VVV+9.03%+13.74%+38.50%—
Ondo+5.87%+2.91%+29.08%↑6
Intel+10.73%+1.63%+26.78%↑3
Strategy+8.35%−1.15%+26.21%—
AMD+10.03%+1.47%+25.73%—
Dogecoin+14.37%−0.48%+19.35%—
Worldcoin+5.19%+1.01%+18.91%↑6
Pump.fun+3.48%−0.59%+18.82%—
Marvell+6.06%+1.37%+17.57%—
Hyperliquid+0.43%+1.63%+17.03%—
Plasma+9.82%−3.22%+16.78%—
Solana+6.96%+0.10%+15.97%—
Stellar+9.23%+0.56%+12.48%↑4
Micron+2.94%+0.39%+12.07%—
Samsung+7.91%+0.99%+11.57%—
Meta+10.10%+0.17%+11.34%↑3
BNB+3.47%+1.38%+10.94%↑6
Bitcoin+6.70%−0.09%+10.78%—
Ethereum+4.95%+0.48%+10.34%↑6
SK Hynix+2.53%+0.86%+10.08%—
XRP+8.92%0.00%+7.99%—
NVIDIA+2.24%+0.14%+7.14%—
Copper+1.36%+0.62%+6.43%—
Aster+0.81%−3.27%+6.27%—
Silver+0.51%−0.26%+5.56%—
Nasdaq-100+2.73%+0.35%+4.84%—
Tesla+2.75%+0.05%+4.26%↑3
Oracle+1.30%+0.17%+3.31%—
SPCX−0.47%+0.61%+2.76%—
Alphabet+1.61%−0.14%+2.59%—
Amazon+1.67%+0.16%+2.20%↑5
Apple+1.13%+0.07%+2.01%↑3
Gold−0.11%−0.06%+1.83%↓3
Circle+3.21%−0.23%−0.30%—
Microsoft+1.16%+0.24%−0.53%↑3
EUR/USD−1.30%+0.97%−0.77%—
Brent oil−2.81%−0.03%−5.05%—
WTI oil−3.49%+0.02%−5.49%—
Ranks, Sep 22
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
Sui1+10.32%1.1×
Dogecoin2+8.50%1.2×
Intel3+7.98%1.1×
Meta4+7.35%1.2×
AMD5+7.28%1.0×
Plasma6+3.95%1.8×
Stellar7+3.35%1.4×
VVV8+3.16%2.0×
XRP9+3.05%1.4×
Strategy10+5.60%1.3×
Samsung11+5.17%1.0×
Solana12+1.09%1.2×
Bitcoin13+0.83%1.2×
Marvell14+3.31%1.1×
Ondo150.00%1.6×
Worldcoin16−0.68%1.8×
Ethereum17−0.92%1.2×
Pump.fun18−2.40%2.5×
BNB19−2.40%1.6×
Circle20+0.47%3.1×
Micron21+0.20%1.7×
Tesla220.00%1.3×
Nasdaq-100230.00%1.0×
SK Hynix24−0.22%1.6×
NEAR25−3.40%5.5×
NVIDIA26−0.50%1.3×
Amazon27−1.08%1.4×
Alphabet28−1.13%1.5×
Copper29+0.85%1.4×
Oracle30−1.45%2.0×
Microsoft31−1.59%1.9×
Apple32−1.61%1.7×
Aster33−5.06%6.4×
Silver340.00%4.0×
Hyperliquid35−5.45%10.3×
Gold36−5.98%11.4×
SPCX37−3.22%9.0×
EUR/USD380.00%1.6×
Ethena39−7.76%5.6×
Brent oil40−3.31%1.6×
WTI oil41−3.99%1.5×
7-day high and low, Sep 22
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Nasdaq-10030,567.5630,571.1828,781.05−0.01%
AMD620.29620.41488.60−0.02%
SK Hynix1,386.791,387.561,233.15−0.06%
Amazon259.31259.59244.53−0.11%
Apple339.02339.74329.01−0.21%
Samsung205.54206.28180.70−0.36%
Strategy169.50170.30123.49−0.47%
NVIDIA227.29228.43211.17−0.50%
Copper6.816.846.35−0.52%
Marvell259.79261.26217.56−0.57%
Gold4,368.714,397.204,243.23−0.65%
Intel123.79124.6796.57−0.70%
Tesla375.32378.18354.32−0.75%
Microsoft501.85506.06487.73−0.83%
Alphabet356.46359.55341.01−0.86%
Bitcoin86,620.0187,395.6774,999.90−0.89%
Solana118.91119.9995.93−0.90%
Ondo0.45800.46240.3231−0.95%
BNB799.41807.49704.53−1.00%
Silver66.6967.4062.37−1.05%
Ethereum2,776.202,807.342,358.89−1.11%
Sui1.041.060.6743−1.32%
Meta740.52753.04658.27−1.66%
Worldcoin0.45820.46670.3559−1.82%
Micron1,044.971,064.42918.91−1.83%
EUR/USD1.151.171.15−1.95%
Oracle149.19152.31139.22−2.05%
Hyperliquid94.1096.0875.19−2.06%
Stellar0.21550.22020.1725−2.13%
Dogecoin0.09990.10210.0783−2.20%
XRP1.541.571.25−2.42%
Pump.fun0.0043770.0045200.003397−3.16%
SPCX152.82158.17142.58−3.38%
NEAR4.274.452.30−4.11%
Circle94.6199.8678.39−5.26%
Aster0.74550.79150.6615−5.81%
Plasma0.09800.10500.0781−6.63%
Brent oil96.32104.0195.14−7.40%
VVV31.9934.6221.13−7.59%
Ethena0.21280.23080.1358−7.80%
WTI oil92.36101.7191.24−9.19%

Top gainers and losers on Sep 22

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
Sui+16.19%17.95%
Dogecoin+14.37%17.07%
Intel+10.73%12.08%
Meta+10.10%12.12%
AMD+10.03%10.32%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
WTI oil−3.49%5.10%
Brent oil−2.81%4.35%
Ethena−1.89%10.62%
EUR/USD−1.30%2.02%
SPCX−0.47%4.23%

Every market on Sep 22

BRVX daily recap, September 22, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Intel111.80123.79+10.73%12.08%
Meta672.60740.52+10.10%12.12%
AMD563.76620.29+10.03%10.32%
Strategy156.44169.50+8.35%10.62%
Samsung190.47205.54+7.91%8.30%
Marvell244.95259.79+6.06%6.80%
Circle91.6694.61+3.21%9.89%
Micron1,015.081,044.97+2.94%4.86%
Tesla365.29375.32+2.75%3.59%
SK Hynix1,352.601,386.79+2.53%4.07%
NVIDIA222.30227.29+2.24%2.89%
Amazon255.05259.31+1.67%2.29%
Alphabet350.80356.46+1.61%2.40%
Oracle147.27149.19+1.30%2.54%
Microsoft496.11501.85+1.16%2.15%
Apple335.21339.02+1.13%1.96%
SPCX153.54152.82−0.47%4.23%
Index
Nasdaq-10029,754.0130,567.56+2.73%2.78%
Commodities
Copper6.726.81+1.36%1.95%
Silver66.3566.69+0.51%2.01%
Brent oil99.1096.32−2.81%4.35%
WTI oil95.7092.36−3.49%5.10%
Forex
EUR/USD1.161.15−1.30%2.02%
Crypto
Sui0.89751.04+16.19%17.95%
Dogecoin0.08730.0999+14.37%17.07%
Plasma0.08920.0980+9.82%17.76%
Stellar0.19730.2155+9.23%12.52%
VVV29.3431.99+9.03%18.06%
XRP1.411.54+8.92%12.17%
Solana111.17118.91+6.96%8.39%
Bitcoin81,178.0186,620.01+6.70%8.10%
Ondo0.43260.4580+5.87%9.65%
Worldcoin0.43560.4582+5.19%9.30%
Ethereum2,645.222,776.20+4.95%6.19%
Pump.fun0.0042300.004377+3.48%8.58%
BNB772.57799.41+3.47%5.40%
NEAR4.174.27+2.47%13.71%
Aster0.73950.7455+0.81%5.22%
Hyperliquid93.7094.10+0.43%4.38%
Gold4,373.504,368.71−0.11%1.25%
Ethena0.21690.2128−1.89%10.62%

Sep 22: questions

What was the biggest mover on Sep 22?

Sui, +16.19%; the biggest drop was WTI oil, −3.49%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Sep 22?

On Sep 22, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +2.73% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Sep 22?

Mostly yes. 16 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +5.53%; Bitcoin moved +6.70%.