Stock market on September 21, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for September 21, 2026, UTC day: 29 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.24%. Biggest gain: NEAR +16.13%. Biggest drop: Aster −3.27%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.35%, Bitcoin −0.09%.

  • +0.35% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • −0.09% Bitcoin
  • 29 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Sep 21?

On September 21, 2026 29 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 11 lower, median +0.24%. Widest day range: NEAR at 25.70%. Stocks: 14 of 17 up; crypto: 11 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.24%
Widest range
NEAR 25.70%
Stocks up
14 of 17

Sep 21 by asset class

  • Stocks: 14 of 17 up. Strongest Intel +1.63%, weakest Strategy −1.15%, widest range 5.47%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.35%, day range 0.75%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Copper +0.62%, weakest Silver −0.26%, widest range 1.96%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD +0.97%, day range 1.11%.
  • Crypto: 11 of 18 up. Strongest NEAR +16.13%, weakest Aster −3.27%, widest range 25.70%.
  • Against Sep 20: 23 markets up then, 29 now; median +0.04% then, +0.24% now; Nasdaq-100 −0.03% then, +0.35% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Solana +0.10%, Hyperliquid +1.63%, NEAR +16.13%, VVV +13.74%, SPCX +0.61%, NVIDIA +0.14%, Micron +0.39%, Oracle +0.17%, Marvell +1.37%, AMD +1.47%, Samsung +0.99%, SK Hynix +0.86%, Copper +0.62%, WTI oil +0.02%, Nasdaq-100 +0.35%. Turned down after an up day: Bitcoin −0.09%, Dogecoin −0.48%, Pump.fun −0.59%, Alphabet −0.14%, Circle −0.23%, Strategy −1.15%, Silver −0.26%, Brent oil −0.03%.

Sep 21 against the week before

  • Gainers 29/41; 7-day average 22.4; rank 4 of 8.
  • Median +0.24%; best recent median +2.55% on Sep 19.
  • 7-day totals to Sep 21: Nasdaq-100 +2.53%, Bitcoin +5.64%, Gold +0.94%, WTI oil −3.45%, EUR/USD +0.18%.
  • VVV: −7.68% on Sep 20, then +13.74% (+21.4 pts).
  • NEAR: −4.62% on Sep 20, then +16.13% (+20.8 pts).
  • Ethena: +21.32% on Sep 20, then +6.17% (−15.2 pts).
7-day view, Sep 21
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR+16.13%−4.62%+81.39%—
Ethena+6.17%+21.32%+59.39%↑5
VVV+13.74%−7.68%+36.84%—
Sui+4.66%+5.29%+27.89%↑5
Ondo+2.91%+5.42%+26.22%↑5
Pump.fun−0.59%+0.25%+21.76%—
Strategy−1.15%+3.34%+21.66%—
Hyperliquid+1.63%−0.48%+21.14%—
Worldcoin+1.01%+1.58%+14.98%↑5
Plasma−3.22%−1.74%+14.65%—
Intel+1.63%+0.83%+14.00%—
AMD+1.47%−0.31%+13.56%—
Solana+0.10%−1.47%+11.94%—
Stellar+0.56%+1.55%+11.35%↑3
Micron+0.39%−0.66%+8.44%—
Marvell+1.37%−0.71%+7.89%—
Aster−3.27%−0.39%+7.88%—
BNB+1.38%+0.09%+7.84%↑5
Ethereum+0.48%+0.79%+6.79%↑5
Dogecoin−0.48%+0.30%+5.96%—
Bitcoin−0.09%+0.45%+5.64%—
XRP0.00%+1.01%+5.16%—
SK Hynix+0.86%−0.64%+4.89%—
Meta+0.17%+0.43%+4.49%—
Alphabet−0.14%+0.12%+3.81%—
Silver−0.26%+0.16%+3.76%—
NVIDIA+0.14%−0.22%+3.64%—
SPCX+0.61%−0.03%+3.21%—
Copper+0.62%−0.50%+2.85%—
Nasdaq-100+0.35%−0.03%+2.53%—
Circle−0.23%+0.37%+2.34%—
Samsung+0.99%−0.05%+2.05%—
Apple+0.07%+0.04%+1.27%—
Gold−0.06%−0.01%+0.94%—
Microsoft+0.24%+0.18%+0.80%—
Tesla+0.05%+0.26%+0.70%—
Amazon+0.16%+0.18%+0.52%↑4
EUR/USD+0.97%+0.01%+0.18%↑4
Oracle+0.17%−0.36%+0.16%—
WTI oil+0.02%−0.06%−3.45%—
Brent oil−0.03%+0.01%−4.13%—
Ranks, Sep 21
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
NEAR1+15.57%1.6×
VVV2+13.18%1.3×
Ethena3+5.61%3.4×
Sui4+4.10%3.0×
Ondo5+2.35%3.3×
Intel6+1.45%2.0×
Hyperliquid7+1.07%2.9×
AMD8+1.29%1.8×
BNB9+0.82%3.1×
Marvell10+1.19%1.3×
Worldcoin11+0.45%9.1×
Samsung12+0.82%2.0×
EUR/USD130.00%1.1×
SK Hynix14+0.69%2.2×
Copper15+0.60%1.2×
SPCX16+0.43%1.4×
Stellar170.00%10.2×
Ethereum18−0.09%7.0×
Micron19+0.21%3.3×
Nasdaq-100200.00%2.1×
Microsoft21+0.06%2.2×
Oracle220.00%5.4×
Meta23−0.01%3.9×
Amazon24−0.01%5.4×
NVIDIA25−0.03%7.5×
Solana26−0.46%38.1×
Apple27−0.11%7.5×
Tesla28−0.12%14.3×
WTI oil290.00%109.6×
XRP30−0.56%—
Brent oil31−0.05%54.5×
Gold32−0.62%5.5×
Bitcoin33−0.65%19.3×
Alphabet34−0.31%6.5×
Circle35−0.40%14.4×
Silver36−0.28%2.8×
Dogecoin37−1.04%8.9×
Pump.fun38−1.15%19.7×
Strategy39−1.32%4.8×
Plasma40−3.78%3.7×
Aster41−3.83%1.8×
7-day high and low, Sep 21
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Nasdaq-10029,753.7129,762.8628,781.05−0.03%
EUR/USD1.161.161.15−0.05%
NVIDIA222.30222.55209.26−0.11%
Copper6.726.736.35−0.17%
Samsung190.47190.94179.18−0.25%
AMD563.98565.92480.90−0.34%
Micron1,015.071,019.22903.31−0.41%
Amazon255.05256.17244.53−0.44%
SK Hynix1,352.591,358.811,233.15−0.46%
Gold4,373.504,397.204,243.23−0.54%
BNB772.57777.95704.53−0.69%
Intel111.79112.6694.56−0.77%
Ethereum2,645.222,667.932,358.89−0.85%
Hyperliquid93.6994.5775.19−0.93%
Bitcoin81,178.0181,951.0074,999.90−0.94%
Marvell244.95247.77213.95−1.14%
Apple335.21339.34328.67−1.22%
Silver66.3567.4062.37−1.55%
SPCX153.54156.97142.58−2.19%
VVV29.3430.0021.13−2.21%
Tesla365.29374.26354.32−2.40%
Ondo0.43250.44330.3231−2.43%
Alphabet350.80359.55334.61−2.44%
Sui0.89750.92100.6743−2.55%
Strategy156.44160.56123.49−2.57%
Microsoft496.11510.10487.73−2.74%
Solana111.17114.3295.93−2.76%
Meta672.59694.60637.33−3.17%
NEAR4.174.302.28−3.18%
Oracle147.27152.31139.22−3.31%
Stellar0.19730.20430.1725−3.43%
Worldcoin0.43560.45420.3559−4.10%
Dogecoin0.08730.09140.0783−4.43%
Pump.fun0.0042300.0044520.003397−4.99%
XRP1.411.491.25−5.64%
Brent oil99.10105.0597.93−5.67%
WTI oil95.69101.7194.75−5.91%
Ethena0.21690.23080.1349−6.02%
Circle91.6698.0378.39−6.50%
Aster0.73950.79150.6615−6.57%
Plasma0.08920.09580.0773−6.88%

Top gainers and losers on Sep 21

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
NEAR+16.13%25.70%
VVV+13.74%17.56%
Ethena+6.17%20.97%
Sui+4.66%13.87%
Ondo+2.91%9.51%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
Aster−3.27%5.81%
Plasma−3.22%11.81%
Strategy−1.15%5.47%
Pump.fun−0.59%11.57%
Dogecoin−0.48%4.26%

Every market on Sep 21

BRVX daily recap, September 21, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Intel110.00111.79+1.63%3.22%
AMD555.83563.98+1.47%2.62%
Marvell241.64244.95+1.37%1.73%
Samsung188.60190.47+0.99%1.94%
SK Hynix1,341.061,352.59+0.86%1.93%
SPCX152.61153.54+0.61%0.85%
Micron1,011.171,015.07+0.39%1.28%
Microsoft494.94496.11+0.24%0.52%
Oracle147.02147.27+0.17%0.93%
Meta671.47672.59+0.17%0.65%
Amazon254.65255.05+0.16%0.85%
NVIDIA221.98222.30+0.14%1.08%
Apple334.99335.21+0.07%0.50%
Tesla365.09365.29+0.05%0.76%
Alphabet351.28350.80−0.14%0.90%
Circle91.8791.66−0.23%3.29%
Strategy158.26156.44−1.15%5.47%
Index
Nasdaq-10029,648.8629,753.71+0.35%0.75%
Commodities
Copper6.676.72+0.62%0.75%
WTI oil95.6895.69+0.02%1.96%
Brent oil99.1399.10−0.03%1.90%
Silver66.5366.35−0.26%0.73%
Forex
EUR/USD1.151.16+0.97%1.11%
Crypto
NEAR3.594.17+16.13%25.70%
VVV25.7929.34+13.74%17.56%
Ethena0.20430.2169+6.17%20.97%
Sui0.85750.8975+4.66%13.87%
Ondo0.42030.4325+2.91%9.51%
Hyperliquid92.1993.69+1.63%4.78%
BNB762.03772.57+1.38%4.29%
Worldcoin0.43120.4356+1.01%9.21%
Stellar0.19620.1973+0.56%5.73%
Ethereum2,632.702,645.22+0.48%3.34%
Solana111.06111.17+0.10%3.77%
XRP1.411.410.00%3.61%
Gold4,376.104,373.50−0.06%0.33%
Bitcoin81,250.0081,178.01−0.09%1.71%
Dogecoin0.08770.0873−0.48%4.26%
Pump.fun0.0042550.004230−0.59%11.57%
Plasma0.09220.0892−3.22%11.81%
Aster0.76450.7395−3.27%5.81%

Sep 21: questions

What was the biggest mover on Sep 21?

NEAR, +16.13%; the biggest drop was Aster, −3.27%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Sep 21?

On Sep 21, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.35% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Sep 21?

Mostly yes. 11 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +0.52%; Bitcoin moved −0.09%.