Stock market on September 20, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for September 20, 2026, UTC day: 23 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.04%. Biggest gain: Ethena +21.32%. Biggest drop: VVV −7.68%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved −0.03%, Bitcoin +0.45%.

  • −0.03% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +0.45% Bitcoin
  • 23 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Sep 20?

On September 20, 2026 23 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 18 lower, median +0.04%. Widest day range: Ethena at 25.75%. Stocks: 9 of 17 up; crypto: 11 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.04%
Widest range
Ethena 25.75%
Stocks up
9 of 17

Sep 20 by asset class

  • Stocks: 9 of 17 up. Strongest Strategy +3.34%, weakest Marvell −0.71%, widest range 5.12%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 −0.03%, day range 0.19%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Silver +0.16%, weakest Copper −0.50%, widest range 1.09%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD +0.01%, day range 0.17%.
  • Crypto: 11 of 18 up. Strongest Ethena +21.32%, weakest VVV −7.68%, widest range 25.75%.
  • Against Sep 19: 31 markets up then, 23 now; median +2.55% then, +0.04% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.80% then, −0.03% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Tesla +0.26%, Apple +0.04%, Intel +0.83%, Meta +0.43%, Microsoft +0.18%, Brent oil +0.01%. Turned down after an up day: Solana −1.47%, Hyperliquid −0.48%, Plasma −1.74%, Gold −0.01%, NEAR −4.62%, Aster −0.39%, VVV −7.68%, NVIDIA −0.22%, Micron −0.66%, Marvell −0.71%, AMD −0.31%, SK Hynix −0.64%, Copper −0.50%, Nasdaq-100 −0.03%.

Sep 20 against the week before

  • Gainers 23/41; 7-day average 22.3; rank 5 of 8.
  • Median +0.04%; best recent median +2.55% on Sep 19.
  • 7-day totals to Sep 20: Nasdaq-100 +1.00%, Bitcoin +5.14%, Gold +0.59%, WTI oil −0.15%, EUR/USD −0.76%.
  • Ethena +21.32%, 4.5× its 7-day average of 4.70%.
  • NEAR: +19.58% on Sep 19, then −4.62% (−24.2 pts).
  • VVV: +8.75% on Sep 19, then −7.68% (−16.4 pts).
  • Strategy: +16.32% on Sep 19, then +3.34% (−13.0 pts).
7-day view, Sep 20
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR−4.62%+19.58%+51.38%—
Ethena+21.32%+8.86%+43.48%↑4
Strategy+3.34%+16.32%+21.82%↑3
Ondo+5.42%+7.06%+20.54%↑4
Sui+5.29%+9.85%+18.28%↑4
Hyperliquid−0.48%+8.76%+15.69%—
Plasma−1.74%+7.38%+15.16%—
Pump.fun+0.25%+3.77%+12.57%↑4
Aster−0.39%+3.23%+11.20%—
Solana−1.47%+10.90%+9.13%—
Stellar+1.55%+5.29%+9.00%—
Worldcoin+1.58%+10.72%+8.04%↑4
Intel+0.83%−0.45%+7.96%—
AMD−0.31%+2.31%+7.76%—
VVV−7.68%+8.75%+6.53%—
Bitcoin+0.45%+5.85%+5.14%↑4
BNB+0.09%+3.11%+4.73%↑4
Micron−0.66%+3.47%+4.53%—
Ethereum+0.79%+6.74%+4.23%↑4
Marvell−0.71%+1.41%+3.62%—
Dogecoin+0.30%+7.02%+3.41%↑4
Meta+0.43%−1.98%+3.39%—
XRP+1.01%+7.71%+3.22%—
Silver+0.16%+1.44%+3.12%↑3
Alphabet+0.12%+1.16%+2.85%↑4
Copper−0.50%+1.22%+2.47%—
SPCX−0.03%−1.69%+1.66%—
NVIDIA−0.22%+1.41%+1.55%—
Nasdaq-100−0.03%+0.80%+1.00%—
Circle+0.37%+8.06%+0.80%↑3
Gold−0.01%+0.66%+0.59%—
Apple+0.04%−0.45%+0.55%—
SK Hynix−0.64%+2.55%+0.10%—
Microsoft+0.18%−0.65%−0.14%—
WTI oil−0.06%−0.89%−0.15%↓4
Tesla+0.26%−0.46%−0.63%—
EUR/USD+0.01%+0.16%−0.76%↑3
Brent oil+0.01%−0.39%−0.80%—
Amazon+0.18%+1.58%−0.84%↑3
Oracle−0.36%−1.88%−1.44%—
Samsung−0.05%−0.40%−2.19%—
Ranks, Sep 20
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
Ethena1+21.03%1.2×
Ondo2+5.12%2.3×
Sui3+5.00%1.9×
Strategy4+3.30%1.5×
Worldcoin5+1.28%4.1×
Stellar6+1.26%4.5×
XRP7+0.71%4.3×
Intel8+0.80%1.8×
Ethereum9+0.49%3.2×
Bitcoin10+0.16%3.0×
Meta11+0.39%1.1×
Circle12+0.33%4.8×
Dogecoin130.00%18.9×
Tesla14+0.22%1.5×
Pump.fun15−0.05%27.5×
Amazon16+0.15%1.0×
Microsoft17+0.14%1.2×
Silver18+0.15%2.1×
Alphabet19+0.08%2.6×
BNB20−0.20%23.4×
Apple210.00%3.1×
EUR/USD220.00%12.7×
Brent oil230.00%95.1×
Gold24−0.31%12.5×
Nasdaq-100250.00%7.1×
SPCX26−0.07%8.7×
Samsung27−0.08%15.3×
WTI oil28−0.08%16.9×
NVIDIA29−0.26%1.5×
AMD30−0.35%3.6×
Oracle31−0.40%1.4×
Aster32−0.69%13.3×
Hyperliquid33−0.77%8.4×
Copper34−0.51%1.2×
SK Hynix35−0.68%1.9×
Micron36−0.70%1.8×
Marvell37−0.75%1.6×
Solana38−1.77%2.5×
Plasma39−2.03%4.5×
NEAR40−4.92%3.2×
VVV41−7.98%2.4×
7-day high and low, Sep 20
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Nasdaq-10029,648.7129,708.3328,781.05−0.20%
NVIDIA221.98222.55209.26−0.26%
Gold4,376.104,397.204,243.23−0.48%
AMD555.83559.82480.90−0.71%
Copper6.676.736.35−0.79%
Micron1,011.161,019.22903.31−0.79%
SK Hynix1,341.051,352.471,233.15−0.84%
Bitcoin81,250.0081,951.0074,999.90−0.86%
Amazon254.65256.86244.53−0.86%
EUR/USD1.151.161.15−1.00%
Apple334.99339.34328.67−1.28%
Silver66.5367.4062.37−1.29%
Ethereum2,632.702,667.932,358.89−1.32%
Strategy158.26160.56123.49−1.43%
BNB762.03773.76704.53−1.52%
Samsung188.60193.03179.18−2.30%
Alphabet351.28359.55334.61−2.30%
Intel110.00112.6694.56−2.36%
Tesla365.09374.26354.32−2.45%
Marvell241.64247.77213.95−2.47%
Hyperliquid92.1894.5775.19−2.53%
SPCX152.61156.97142.58−2.78%
Solana111.06114.3295.93−2.85%
Ethena0.20430.21050.1349−2.95%
Microsoft494.94510.10487.73−2.97%
Plasma0.09220.09510.0766−3.01%
Meta671.46694.60637.33−3.33%
Sui0.85750.88720.6743−3.35%
Aster0.76450.79150.6615−3.41%
Oracle147.02152.31139.22−3.47%
Worldcoin0.43130.44700.3559−3.51%
Stellar0.19620.20430.1725−3.97%
Dogecoin0.08770.09140.0783−3.97%
Pump.fun0.0042540.0044520.003397−4.44%
Ondo0.42030.44330.3231−5.19%
Brent oil99.13105.0597.93−5.64%
XRP1.411.491.25−5.64%
WTI oil95.68101.7194.75−5.93%
Circle91.8798.0378.39−6.28%
NEAR3.593.912.27−8.33%
VVV25.8129.5421.13−12.61%

Top gainers and losers on Sep 20

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
Ethena+21.32%25.75%
Ondo+5.42%12.61%
Sui+5.29%9.90%
Strategy+3.34%5.12%
Worldcoin+1.58%6.52%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
VVV−7.68%18.10%
NEAR−4.62%15.01%
Plasma−1.74%7.75%
Solana−1.47%3.63%
Marvell−0.71%1.13%

Every market on Sep 20

BRVX daily recap, September 20, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Strategy153.14158.26+3.34%5.12%
Intel109.09110.00+0.83%1.53%
Meta668.60671.46+0.43%0.47%
Circle91.5391.87+0.37%1.78%
Tesla364.15365.09+0.26%0.38%
Amazon254.18254.65+0.18%0.19%
Microsoft494.05494.94+0.18%0.22%
Alphabet350.87351.28+0.12%0.31%
Apple334.86334.99+0.04%0.12%
SPCX152.66152.61−0.03%0.28%
Samsung188.68188.60−0.05%0.69%
NVIDIA222.47221.98−0.22%0.32%
AMD557.58555.83−0.31%1.14%
Oracle147.55147.02−0.36%0.50%
SK Hynix1,349.661,341.05−0.64%1.24%
Micron1,017.921,011.16−0.66%1.17%
Marvell243.38241.64−0.71%1.13%
Index
Nasdaq-10029,656.8629,648.71−0.03%0.19%
Commodities
Silver66.4266.53+0.16%0.34%
Brent oil99.1299.13+0.01%1.04%
WTI oil95.7495.68−0.06%1.09%
Copper6.716.67−0.50%0.58%
Forex
EUR/USD1.151.15+0.01%0.17%
Crypto
Ethena0.16840.2043+21.32%25.75%
Ondo0.39870.4203+5.42%12.61%
Sui0.81440.8575+5.29%9.90%
Worldcoin0.42460.4313+1.58%6.52%
Stellar0.19320.1962+1.55%6.97%
XRP1.401.41+1.01%4.36%
Ethereum2,612.152,632.70+0.79%2.50%
Bitcoin80,883.8781,250.00+0.45%1.37%
Dogecoin0.08750.0877+0.30%5.62%
Pump.fun0.0042440.004254+0.25%6.81%
BNB761.32762.03+0.09%2.18%
Gold4,376.704,376.10−0.01%0.17%
Aster0.76750.7645−0.39%5.18%
Hyperliquid92.6292.18−0.48%3.98%
Solana112.72111.06−1.47%3.63%
Plasma0.09380.0922−1.74%7.75%
NEAR3.763.59−4.62%15.01%
VVV27.9625.81−7.68%18.10%

Sep 20: questions

What was the biggest mover on Sep 20?

Ethena, +21.32%; the biggest drop was VVV, −7.68%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Sep 20?

On Sep 20, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved −0.03% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Sep 20?

Mostly yes. 11 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +0.27%; Bitcoin moved +0.45%.