Stock market on October 12, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for October 12, 2026, UTC day: 37 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.56%. Biggest gain: NEAR +11.35%. Biggest drop: WTI oil −0.77%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.41%, Bitcoin +0.95%.

  • +0.41% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +0.95% Bitcoin
  • 37 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Oct 12?

On October 12, 2026 37 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 4 lower, median +0.56%. Widest day range: NEAR at 14.78%. Stocks: 16 of 17 up; crypto: 18 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.56%
Widest range
NEAR 14.78%
Stocks up
16 of 17

Oct 12 by asset class

  • Stocks: 16 of 17 up. Strongest Strategy +1.35%, weakest Samsung −0.10%, widest range 2.49%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.41%, day range 0.57%.
  • Commodities: 1 of 4 up. Strongest Silver +0.40%, weakest WTI oil −0.77%, widest range 1.95%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD +0.08%, day range 0.13%.
  • Crypto: 18 of 18 up. Strongest NEAR +11.35%, weakest Gold +0.12%, widest range 14.78%.
  • Against Oct 11: 33 markets up then, 37 now; median +0.47% then, +0.56% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.05% then, +0.41% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Gold +0.12%, Alphabet +0.38%, Tesla +0.70%, Amazon +0.31%, Oracle +0.59%, Microsoft +0.22%, Silver +0.40%. Turned down after an up day: Samsung −0.10%, Copper −0.17%, WTI oil −0.77%, Brent oil −0.70%.

Oct 12 against the week before

  • Gainers 37/41; 7-day average 20.6; rank 1 of 8.
  • Median +0.56%; best recent median +0.47% on Oct 11.
  • 7-day totals to Oct 12: Nasdaq-100 +0.09%, Bitcoin −2.11%, Gold +0.87%, WTI oil +0.25%, EUR/USD +0.06%.
  • Ondo +5.24%, 5.8× its 7-day average of 0.90%.
  • Ethena +7.66%, 2.3× its 7-day average of 3.26%.
  • NEAR +11.35%, 1.8× its 7-day average of 6.21%.
  • Worldcoin: +9.38% on Oct 11, then +0.99% (−8.4 pts).
  • VVV: +3.30% on Oct 11, then +8.41% (+5.1 pts).
  • Ethena: +2.60% on Oct 11, then +7.66% (+5.1 pts).
7-day view, Oct 12
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR+11.35%+8.39%+9.36%↑3
Ondo+5.24%+2.80%+7.79%↑5
Aster+0.43%+1.31%+5.63%↑3
Circle+0.83%+1.31%+3.84%↑4
Amazon+0.31%−0.07%+3.52%—
SPCX+0.32%+0.56%+2.95%—
Tesla+0.70%−0.19%+2.87%—
Microsoft+0.22%−0.09%+2.64%—
Alphabet+0.38%−0.15%+2.10%—
Apple+0.21%+0.01%+1.64%—
Silver+0.40%−0.08%+1.03%—
Copper−0.17%+0.24%+0.88%—
Gold+0.12%−0.07%+0.87%—
WTI oil−0.77%+0.14%+0.25%—
Marvell+0.16%+0.78%+0.12%—
Nasdaq-100+0.41%+0.05%+0.09%—
EUR/USD+0.08%0.00%+0.06%—
Oracle+0.59%−0.20%−0.62%—
Brent oil−0.70%+0.23%−0.81%—
Meta+0.47%+0.17%−1.48%—
Worldcoin+0.99%+9.38%−1.90%↑3
Bitcoin+0.95%+0.43%−2.11%↑3
NVIDIA+0.26%+0.42%−2.52%—
Strategy+1.35%+0.25%−3.03%↑3
Ethena+7.66%+2.60%−3.15%—
Micron+0.43%+0.75%−3.35%—
Hyperliquid+1.45%+1.51%−3.88%—
Sui+1.55%+4.07%−4.41%↑3
Ethereum+1.21%+0.76%−4.56%—
AMD+0.57%+0.12%−4.56%—
BNB+0.55%+1.05%−4.93%↑3
XRP+0.56%+0.47%−6.14%—
Plasma+1.26%+3.19%−6.64%—
Solana+1.14%+0.87%−7.09%—
Dogecoin+1.18%+0.46%−7.18%↑3
Samsung−0.10%+0.85%−7.26%—
Stellar+3.25%+0.98%−7.40%—
SK Hynix+0.06%+0.73%−12.12%—
Intel+0.75%+0.45%−13.62%—
VVV+8.41%+3.30%−16.53%—
Pump.fun+2.35%+0.75%−18.05%—
Ranks, Oct 12
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
NEAR1+10.09%1.3×
VVV2+7.16%1.5×
Ethena3+6.40%1.4×
Ondo4+3.98%1.8×
Stellar5+2.00%1.8×
Pump.fun6+1.10%4.2×
Sui7+0.30%3.3×
Hyperliquid8+0.19%2.2×
Strategy9+0.97%1.8×
Plasma100.00%3.6×
Ethereum11−0.05%1.9×
Dogecoin12−0.08%2.8×
Solana13−0.11%3.0×
Worldcoin14−0.27%8.5×
Bitcoin15−0.31%1.8×
Circle16+0.45%2.1×
Intel17+0.37%1.8×
Tesla18+0.32%1.1×
Oracle19+0.21%1.3×
AMD20+0.18%2.1×
XRP21−0.70%5.2×
BNB22−0.71%3.4×
Meta23+0.09%1.1×
Aster24−0.82%4.9×
Micron25+0.05%1.9×
Nasdaq-100260.00%1.4×
Silver27+0.57%1.8×
Alphabet280.00%1.3×
SPCX29−0.06%1.2×
Amazon30−0.07%1.1×
NVIDIA31−0.12%2.5×
Microsoft32−0.16%1.3×
Apple33−0.17%1.1×
Marvell34−0.22%4.4×
Gold35−1.14%3.4×
EUR/USD360.00%1.7×
SK Hynix37−0.32%18.8×
Samsung38−0.48%8.1×
Copper390.00%3.9×
Brent oil40−0.53%2.7×
WTI oil41−0.60%2.5×
7-day high and low, Oct 12
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Amazon263.35263.39250.40−0.02%
Gold4,188.204,198.834,075.44−0.25%
Microsoft536.05537.61513.85−0.29%
Ondo0.52190.52470.4395−0.53%
EUR/USD1.121.131.12−0.55%
NEAR5.905.934.30−0.62%
Copper6.726.776.52−0.74%
Tesla385.00388.55365.24−0.91%
Nasdaq-10031,072.2531,367.2730,577.49−0.94%
Circle86.6387.6078.94−1.11%
Alphabet352.69356.90342.31−1.18%
Apple337.05341.79330.80−1.39%
Silver61.0062.0558.55−1.68%
WTI oil90.4893.0486.93−2.75%
Oracle142.20146.96134.85−3.24%
Brent oil101.67105.3097.16−3.44%
Meta722.97748.78710.66−3.45%
Bitcoin83,773.1286,999.1180,393.57−3.71%
Micron1,041.411,095.031,012.41−4.90%
NVIDIA231.16243.35229.34−5.01%
Worldcoin0.56040.59070.4591−5.13%
Aster0.71610.75590.6694−5.27%
Strategy157.51168.71147.54−6.64%
Samsung193.23207.33189.56−6.80%
SPCX164.33176.44158.18−6.86%
BNB754.24809.92717.59−6.87%
AMD613.00658.66606.29−6.93%
Ethereum2,536.942,738.002,406.84−7.34%
Marvell277.53300.95261.78−7.78%
XRP1.411.531.32−7.88%
Solana111.35122.08105.82−8.79%
Hyperliquid86.7395.2682.68−8.95%
Plasma0.08850.09750.0799−9.23%
Ethena0.23760.26270.1942−9.56%
Sui1.131.250.9981−9.88%
Stellar0.20310.22710.1852−10.57%
Dogecoin0.08680.09720.0811−10.70%
Intel105.81118.98104.25−11.07%
SK Hynix1,230.521,383.801,199.52−11.08%
Pump.fun0.0056310.0066950.005247−15.89%
VVV24.7130.2721.29−18.36%

Top gainers and losers on Oct 12

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
NEAR+11.35%14.78%
VVV+8.41%12.43%
Ethena+7.66%10.92%
Ondo+5.24%9.25%
Stellar+3.25%6.02%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
WTI oil−0.77%1.95%
Brent oil−0.70%1.89%
Copper−0.17%0.67%
Samsung−0.10%0.79%

Every market on Oct 12

BRVX daily recap, October 12, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Strategy155.41157.51+1.35%2.49%
Circle85.9286.63+0.83%1.72%
Intel105.02105.81+0.75%1.38%
Tesla382.31385.00+0.70%0.77%
Oracle141.37142.20+0.59%0.78%
AMD609.56613.00+0.57%1.18%
Meta719.58722.97+0.47%0.52%
Micron1,036.951,041.41+0.43%0.83%
Alphabet351.35352.69+0.38%0.49%
SPCX163.80164.33+0.32%0.37%
Amazon262.53263.35+0.31%0.33%
NVIDIA230.57231.16+0.26%0.65%
Microsoft534.89536.05+0.22%0.27%
Apple336.34337.05+0.21%0.23%
Marvell277.07277.53+0.16%0.73%
SK Hynix1,229.831,230.52+0.06%1.06%
Samsung193.42193.23−0.10%0.79%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,944.3131,072.25+0.41%0.57%
Commodities
Silver60.7661.00+0.40%0.71%
Copper6.736.72−0.17%0.67%
Brent oil102.38101.67−0.70%1.89%
WTI oil91.1890.48−0.77%1.95%
Forex
EUR/USD1.121.12+0.08%0.13%
Crypto
NEAR5.305.90+11.35%14.78%
VVV22.8024.71+8.41%12.43%
Ethena0.22070.2376+7.66%10.92%
Ondo0.49590.5219+5.24%9.25%
Stellar0.19670.2031+3.25%6.02%
Pump.fun0.0055020.005631+2.35%9.87%
Sui1.111.13+1.55%5.11%
Hyperliquid85.4986.73+1.45%3.16%
Plasma0.08740.0885+1.26%4.53%
Ethereum2,506.532,536.94+1.21%2.29%
Dogecoin0.08580.0868+1.18%3.25%
Solana110.09111.35+1.14%3.47%
Worldcoin0.55490.5604+0.99%8.47%
Bitcoin82,988.3683,773.12+0.95%1.68%
XRP1.401.41+0.56%2.96%
BNB750.15754.24+0.55%1.83%
Aster0.71300.7161+0.43%2.12%
Gold4,183.184,188.20+0.12%0.40%

Oct 12: questions

What was the biggest mover on Oct 12?

NEAR, +11.35%; the biggest drop was WTI oil, −0.77%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Oct 12?

On Oct 12, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.41% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Oct 12?

Mostly yes. 18 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +1.24%; Bitcoin moved +0.95%.