Stock market on October 5, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for October 5, 2026, UTC day: 34 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +0.43%. Biggest gain: VVV +6.79%. Biggest drop: Worldcoin −2.36%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.16%, Bitcoin +2.10%.

  • +0.16% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +2.10% Bitcoin
  • 34 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Oct 5?

On October 5, 2026 34 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 7 lower, median +0.43%. Widest day range: VVV at 11.56%. Stocks: 16 of 17 up; crypto: 15 of 18 up.

Median move
+0.43%
Widest range
VVV 11.56%
Stocks up
16 of 17

Oct 5 by asset class

  • Stocks: 16 of 17 up. Strongest Circle +1.70%, weakest Meta −0.12%, widest range 2.46%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.16%, day range 0.29%.
  • Commodities: 1 of 4 up. Strongest Silver +0.37%, weakest WTI oil −0.26%, widest range 1.23%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD +0.05%, day range 0.16%.
  • Crypto: 15 of 18 up. Strongest VVV +6.79%, weakest Worldcoin −2.36%, widest range 11.56%.
  • Against Oct 4: 26 markets up then, 34 now; median +0.20% then, +0.43% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.20% then, +0.16% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Dogecoin +3.34%, Gold +0.06%, SPCX +0.12%, Tesla +0.37%, Apple +0.00%, Intel +0.45%, Oracle +0.71%, Marvell +1.13%, Samsung +0.24%, Silver +0.37%. Turned down after an up day: Worldcoin −2.36%, Ondo −0.62%, Meta −0.12%.

Oct 5 against the week before

  • Gainers 34/41; 7-day average 19.1; rank 1 of 8.
  • Median +0.43%; best recent median +0.59% on Oct 1.
  • 7-day totals to Oct 5: Nasdaq-100 +1.05%, Bitcoin +2.44%, Gold −2.74%, WTI oil −2.62%, EUR/USD −1.10%.
  • XRP +2.30%, 4.7× its 7-day average of 0.49%.
  • Dogecoin +3.34%, 4.0× its 7-day average of 0.83%.
  • Bitcoin +2.10%, 4.0× its 7-day average of 0.52%.
  • Pump.fun: +16.45% on Oct 4, then +4.00% (−12.5 pts).
  • Worldcoin: +7.44% on Oct 4, then −2.36% (−9.8 pts).
  • VVV: +1.10% on Oct 4, then +6.79% (+5.7 pts).
7-day view, Oct 5
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
Pump.fun+4.00%+16.45%+26.50%—
Worldcoin−2.36%+7.44%+7.20%—
SPCX+0.12%−0.08%+6.48%—
Marvell+1.13%−0.02%+5.37%—
NVIDIA+0.11%+0.27%+4.67%↑5
Oracle+0.71%−0.03%+4.56%—
Brent oil−0.00%−0.06%+3.99%—
Stellar+3.70%+0.28%+3.80%—
Strategy+0.96%+1.88%+2.48%—
Bitcoin+2.10%+0.28%+2.44%—
VVV+6.79%+1.10%+2.23%↑3
SK Hynix+0.13%+0.43%+2.22%↑4
BNB+1.09%+2.43%+2.12%—
Ethereum+1.48%+0.70%+1.42%—
Amazon+0.11%+0.30%+1.34%↑3
Nasdaq-100+0.16%+0.20%+1.05%↑6
AMD+0.43%+0.04%+0.68%↑5
Microsoft+0.06%+0.12%+0.41%↑6
Alphabet+0.22%+0.15%+0.32%↑3
XRP+2.30%+0.11%+0.26%—
Tesla+0.37%−0.05%−0.14%—
Solana+1.66%+0.82%−0.33%↑4
Dogecoin+3.34%−0.13%−1.01%—
EUR/USD+0.05%0.00%−1.10%—
Hyperliquid+1.40%+0.24%−1.28%↑3
Micron+0.54%+0.02%−1.42%—
Aster−0.56%−0.97%−1.73%↓4
Samsung+0.24%−0.46%−1.76%—
Apple+0.00%−0.00%−1.80%—
Copper−0.06%−0.16%−2.42%—
WTI oil−0.26%−0.13%−2.62%↓3
Meta−0.12%+0.41%−2.62%—
Gold+0.06%−0.01%−2.74%—
Intel+0.45%−1.31%−4.13%—
Sui+2.05%+3.30%−4.41%—
Silver+0.37%−0.15%−4.84%—
Circle+1.70%+0.71%−5.81%—
NEAR+1.72%+3.03%−8.74%—
Plasma+0.65%+2.47%−9.32%—
Ethena+0.96%+2.88%−11.38%—
Ondo−0.62%+1.81%−15.18%—
Ranks, Oct 5
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
VVV1+5.13%1.7×
Pump.fun2+2.34%2.4×
Stellar3+2.05%1.2×
Dogecoin4+1.68%1.6×
XRP5+0.65%1.2×
Bitcoin6+0.44%1.2×
Sui7+0.40%3.9×
NEAR8+0.06%3.8×
Circle9+1.45%1.3×
Solana100.00%1.4×
Ethereum11−0.18%1.3×
Hyperliquid12−0.26%1.6×
Marvell13+0.88%1.1×
BNB14−0.57%1.9×
Ethena15−0.69%3.8×
Strategy16+0.72%2.6×
Oracle17+0.47%1.0×
Plasma18−1.01%4.5×
Micron19+0.29%1.7×
Intel20+0.21%4.4×
AMD21+0.18%2.1×
Silver22+0.38%2.4×
Tesla23+0.12%1.4×
Samsung240.00%3.5×
Alphabet25−0.02%1.2×
Nasdaq-100260.00%1.9×
SK Hynix27−0.11%5.4×
SPCX28−0.13%2.3×
NVIDIA29−0.13%4.7×
Amazon30−0.14%1.2×
Gold31−1.59%5.2×
Microsoft32−0.19%2.2×
EUR/USD330.00%3.0×
Apple34−0.24%—
Brent oil350.00%—
Copper36−0.05%8.2×
Meta37−0.37%2.8×
WTI oil38−0.26%4.5×
Aster39−2.21%2.9×
Ondo40−2.27%4.8×
Worldcoin41−4.01%2.0×
7-day high and low, Oct 5
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
SK Hynix1,380.291,380.421,277.83−0.01%
BNB795.43797.89750.56−0.31%
Nasdaq-10030,907.8131,018.3330,098.76−0.36%
SPCX159.20159.85145.30−0.41%
Amazon252.44253.54244.99−0.43%
Tesla372.55374.62346.52−0.55%
Bitcoin86,530.0187,220.0082,563.03−0.79%
Microsoft518.20522.92502.82−0.90%
Brent oil102.43103.4395.19−0.97%
Oracle143.37144.87131.69−1.03%
NVIDIA235.20237.80222.94−1.09%
EUR/USD1.131.141.12−1.21%
Marvell276.10279.66248.43−1.27%
AMD636.31645.42596.62−1.41%
Hyperliquid90.5792.0684.65−1.62%
Ethereum2,726.942,775.212,635.69−1.74%
Solana121.60123.76116.33−1.75%
Samsung205.97210.10193.58−1.97%
Dogecoin0.09590.09820.0903−2.30%
Copper6.586.746.51−2.42%
VVV30.0130.8125.91−2.59%
XRP1.521.561.45−2.63%
Gold4,144.434,261.464,116.31−2.75%
Apple333.57343.22325.96−2.81%
Meta729.87752.78710.79−3.04%
Strategy164.83170.04152.01−3.06%
Micron1,075.311,114.001,023.81−3.47%
Alphabet344.60359.56335.71−4.16%
Pump.fun0.0065210.0068070.004678−4.20%
Silver60.6863.7759.71−4.85%
Stellar0.22410.23710.2067−5.48%
Worldcoin0.58400.61910.4664−5.68%
Circle83.7988.9680.23−5.81%
WTI oil90.8896.6188.25−5.93%
Intel118.14125.95113.89−6.20%
Sui1.211.291.09−6.49%
Aster0.71170.78120.6908−8.90%
NEAR4.925.534.55−11.17%
Plasma0.09630.10930.0894−11.87%
Ethena0.24150.28120.2279−14.12%
Ondo0.49860.60870.4721−18.10%

Top gainers and losers on Oct 5

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
VVV+6.79%11.56%
Pump.fun+4.00%9.70%
Stellar+3.70%4.57%
Dogecoin+3.34%5.48%
XRP+2.30%2.77%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
Worldcoin−2.36%4.73%
Ondo−0.62%2.95%
Aster−0.56%1.65%
WTI oil−0.26%1.17%
Meta−0.12%0.34%

Every market on Oct 5

BRVX daily recap, October 5, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Circle82.3983.79+1.70%2.12%
Marvell273.02276.10+1.13%1.20%
Strategy163.26164.83+0.96%2.46%
Oracle142.36143.37+0.71%0.71%
Micron1,069.531,075.31+0.54%0.90%
Intel117.61118.14+0.45%2.01%
AMD633.59636.31+0.43%0.91%
Tesla371.19372.55+0.37%0.51%
Samsung205.47205.97+0.24%0.86%
Alphabet343.83344.60+0.22%0.27%
SK Hynix1,378.471,380.29+0.13%0.71%
SPCX159.01159.20+0.12%0.27%
NVIDIA234.93235.20+0.11%0.54%
Amazon252.17252.44+0.11%0.13%
Microsoft517.89518.20+0.06%0.13%
Apple333.56333.57+0.00%0.14%
Meta730.78729.87−0.12%0.34%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,859.8630,907.81+0.16%0.29%
Commodities
Silver60.4560.68+0.37%0.91%
Brent oil102.43102.43−0.00%1.23%
Copper6.586.58−0.06%0.46%
WTI oil91.1290.88−0.26%1.17%
Forex
EUR/USD1.121.13+0.05%0.16%
Crypto
VVV28.1130.01+6.79%11.56%
Pump.fun0.0062700.006521+4.00%9.70%
Stellar0.21610.2241+3.70%4.57%
Dogecoin0.09280.0959+3.34%5.48%
XRP1.491.52+2.30%2.77%
Bitcoin84,753.5786,530.01+2.10%2.46%
Sui1.181.21+2.05%8.08%
NEAR4.834.92+1.72%6.50%
Solana119.62121.60+1.66%2.26%
Ethereum2,687.242,726.94+1.48%1.97%
Hyperliquid89.3290.57+1.40%2.20%
BNB786.89795.43+1.09%2.01%
Ethena0.23920.2415+0.96%3.65%
Plasma0.09570.0963+0.65%2.94%
Gold4,141.834,144.43+0.06%0.33%
Aster0.71570.7117−0.56%1.65%
Ondo0.50170.4986−0.62%2.95%
Worldcoin0.59810.5840−2.36%4.73%

Oct 5: questions

What was the biggest mover on Oct 5?

VVV, +6.79%; the biggest drop was Worldcoin, −2.36%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Oct 5?

On Oct 5, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.16% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Oct 5?

Mostly yes. 15 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +1.57%; Bitcoin moved +2.10%.