Stock market on October 6, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for October 6, 2026, UTC day: 16 of 41 markets closed higher, median move −0.32%. Biggest gain: SPCX +8.31%. Biggest drop: VVV −4.30%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.63%, Bitcoin −0.88%.

  • +0.63% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • −0.88% Bitcoin
  • 16 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Oct 6?

On October 6, 2026 16 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 25 lower, median −0.32%. Widest day range: Ethena at 11.08%. Stocks: 7 of 17 up; crypto: 6 of 18 up.

Median move
−0.32%
Widest range
Ethena 11.08%
Stocks up
7 of 17

Oct 6 by asset class

  • Stocks: 7 of 17 up. Strongest SPCX +8.31%, weakest Intel −1.47%, widest range 9.08%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.63%, day range 1.31%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Copper +0.98%, weakest Brent oil −2.12%, widest range 3.32%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD −0.32%, day range 0.81%.
  • Crypto: 6 of 18 up. Strongest NEAR +7.67%, weakest VVV −4.30%, widest range 11.08%.
  • Against Oct 5: 34 markets up then, 16 now; median +0.43% then, −0.32% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.16% then, +0.63% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Ondo +0.18%, Aster +3.53%, Meta +1.77%, Copper +0.98%. Turned down after an up day: Bitcoin −0.88%, Solana −0.67%, Ethereum −0.62%, Dogecoin −0.51%, XRP −0.85%, Plasma −1.54%, Pump.fun −0.83%, Gold −0.19%, BNB −1.13%, Stellar −3.79%, VVV −4.30%, Apple −0.21%, Intel −1.47%, Micron −1.01%, Circle −0.11%, Strategy −0.35%, Amazon −0.19%, Oracle −0.33%, Marvell −1.22%, AMD −0.59%, SK Hynix −0.41%, EUR/USD −0.32%.

Oct 6 against the week before

  • Gainers 16/41; 7-day average 21.4; rank 7 of 8.
  • Median −0.32%; best recent median +0.59% on Oct 1.
  • 7-day totals to Oct 6: Nasdaq-100 +2.60%, Bitcoin +2.71%, Gold +0.10%, WTI oil −4.19%, EUR/USD −1.37%.
  • SPCX +8.31%, 4.1× its 7-day average of 2.04%.
  • Microsoft +1.40%, 3.3× its 7-day average of 0.42%.
  • NVIDIA +2.10%, 2.7× its 7-day average of 0.78%.
  • VVV: +6.79% on Oct 5, then −4.30% (−11.1 pts).
  • SPCX: +0.12% on Oct 5, then +8.31% (+8.2 pts).
  • Stellar: +3.70% on Oct 5, then −3.79% (−7.5 pts).
7-day view, Oct 6
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
Pump.fun−0.83%+4.00%+31.20%—
SPCX+8.31%+0.12%+17.97%—
Worldcoin−1.51%−2.36%+17.03%—
NEAR+7.67%+1.72%+9.77%↑3
Marvell−1.22%+1.13%+8.03%—
Oracle−0.33%+0.71%+7.90%—
Hyperliquid+3.99%+1.40%+7.60%↑4
SK Hynix−0.41%+0.13%+5.99%—
Tesla+1.89%+0.37%+5.92%—
Samsung+0.34%+0.24%+5.42%—
NVIDIA+2.10%+0.11%+4.63%↑6
Strategy−0.35%+0.96%+4.43%—
Aster+3.53%−0.56%+4.07%—
Sui+0.46%+2.05%+3.95%↑3
AMD−0.59%+0.43%+3.57%—
Meta+1.77%−0.12%+3.38%—
Microsoft+1.40%+0.06%+3.12%↑7
VVV−4.30%+6.79%+3.12%—
BNB−1.13%+1.09%+2.94%—
Bitcoin−0.88%+2.10%+2.71%—
Nasdaq-100+0.63%+0.16%+2.60%↑7
Amazon−0.19%+0.11%+2.24%—
Brent oil−2.12%−0.00%+1.69%↓3
Solana−0.67%+1.66%+1.60%—
Dogecoin−0.51%+3.34%+1.56%—
Alphabet+0.46%+0.22%+1.07%↑4
Micron−1.01%+0.54%+0.81%—
Ethereum−0.62%+1.48%+0.79%—
XRP−0.85%+2.30%+0.73%—
Intel−1.47%+0.45%+0.28%—
Copper+0.98%−0.06%+0.26%—
Silver+0.42%+0.37%+0.16%—
Gold−0.19%+0.06%+0.10%—
EUR/USD−0.32%+0.05%−1.37%—
Apple−0.21%+0.00%−1.72%—
Circle−0.11%+1.70%−2.30%—
Ethena+3.36%+0.96%−2.77%↑3
Plasma−1.54%+0.65%−3.60%—
Ondo+0.18%−0.62%−3.92%—
WTI oil−1.75%−0.26%−4.19%↓4
Stellar−3.79%+3.70%−7.27%—
Ranks, Oct 6
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
SPCX1+8.50%1.1×
NEAR2+8.29%1.4×
Hyperliquid3+4.61%1.5×
Aster4+4.16%1.8×
Ethena5+3.98%3.3×
NVIDIA6+2.28%1.1×
Tesla7+2.07%2.3×
Meta8+1.96%1.7×
Microsoft9+1.59%2.6×
Copper10+0.55%1.4×
Nasdaq-100110.00%2.1×
Sui12+1.09%14.4×
Alphabet13+0.65%3.7×
Silver140.00%5.3×
Samsung15+0.53%2.6×
Ondo16+0.80%30.2×
Circle17+0.08%36.9×
Amazon180.00%9.0×
Gold19+0.43%5.0×
Apple20−0.03%6.5×
EUR/USD210.00%2.5×
Oracle22−0.14%9.6×
Strategy23−0.16%11.2×
SK Hynix24−0.22%3.1×
Dogecoin25+0.11%7.1×
AMD26−0.40%6.1×
Ethereum270.00%3.5×
Solana28−0.04%4.0×
Pump.fun29−0.21%10.1×
XRP30−0.23%3.5×
Bitcoin31−0.26%2.7×
Micron32−0.82%2.3×
BNB33−0.51%2.8×
Marvell34−1.03%3.4×
Intel35−1.29%3.1×
Worldcoin36−0.89%4.3×
Plasma37−0.92%3.3×
WTI oil38−2.17%1.6×
Brent oil39−2.55%1.6×
Stellar40−3.17%2.0×
VVV41−3.68%2.5×
7-day high and low, Oct 6
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
NVIDIA240.13240.18227.19−0.02%
SPCX172.43172.54145.51−0.06%
Nasdaq-10031,104.1531,134.1630,115.42−0.10%
Samsung206.67207.18193.90−0.25%
Tesla379.57381.38346.52−0.47%
Meta742.76746.98710.79−0.56%
SK Hynix1,374.721,383.801,280.38−0.66%
Copper6.646.696.51−0.77%
Amazon251.96254.62245.28−1.04%
Hyperliquid94.1895.2684.65−1.13%
Microsoft525.44532.46502.82−1.32%
EUR/USD1.121.141.12−1.51%
Bitcoin85,766.8887,220.0082,775.95−1.67%
Silver60.9462.1059.71−1.86%
Apple332.86339.57325.96−1.98%
AMD632.57645.42600.69−1.99%
Gold4,136.504,222.614,118.54−2.04%
Ethereum2,709.992,775.212,652.21−2.35%
Solana120.79123.76116.33−2.40%
Marvell272.72279.66248.77−2.48%
Oracle142.90146.64132.11−2.55%
Dogecoin0.09540.09820.0903−2.80%
BNB786.43809.92750.56−2.90%
Brent oil100.26103.4395.19−3.06%
Strategy164.26170.04152.01−3.40%
XRP1.511.561.45−3.45%
Alphabet346.19359.56335.71−3.72%
Sui1.211.271.09−4.08%
NEAR5.295.534.55−4.35%
Micron1,064.541,114.001,023.81−4.44%
Pump.fun0.0064670.0068070.004678−5.00%
Circle83.7088.3580.23−5.27%
Aster0.73680.78120.6913−5.68%
WTI oil89.2494.7888.25−5.85%
Ondo0.49950.53160.4721−6.04%
VVV28.7230.8125.91−6.78%
Worldcoin0.57520.61910.4664−7.10%
Intel116.40125.95113.70−7.58%
Plasma0.09480.10350.0894−8.43%
Stellar0.21560.23710.2103−9.07%
Ethena0.24950.28120.2279−11.28%

Top gainers and losers on Oct 6

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
SPCX+8.31%9.08%
NEAR+7.67%10.57%
Hyperliquid+3.99%5.83%
Aster+3.53%6.23%
Ethena+3.36%11.08%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
VVV−4.30%10.94%
Stellar−3.79%7.68%
Brent oil−2.12%3.32%
WTI oil−1.75%2.82%
Plasma−1.54%5.10%

Every market on Oct 6

BRVX daily recap, October 6, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
SPCX159.20172.43+8.31%9.08%
NVIDIA235.20240.13+2.10%2.27%
Tesla372.55379.57+1.89%4.42%
Meta729.86742.76+1.77%2.98%
Microsoft518.19525.44+1.40%3.62%
Alphabet344.60346.19+0.46%1.71%
Samsung205.97206.67+0.34%0.88%
Circle83.7983.70−0.11%3.97%
Amazon252.43251.96−0.19%1.68%
Apple333.57332.86−0.21%1.39%
Oracle143.37142.90−0.33%3.15%
Strategy164.83164.26−0.35%3.88%
SK Hynix1,380.391,374.72−0.41%1.26%
AMD636.30632.57−0.59%3.58%
Micron1,075.411,064.54−1.01%2.36%
Marvell276.09272.72−1.22%4.15%
Intel118.14116.40−1.47%4.64%
Index
Nasdaq-10030,908.8131,104.15+0.63%1.31%
Commodities
Copper6.586.64+0.98%1.39%
Silver60.6860.94+0.42%2.27%
WTI oil90.8389.24−1.75%2.82%
Brent oil102.44100.26−2.12%3.32%
Forex
EUR/USD1.131.12−0.32%0.81%
Crypto
NEAR4.925.29+7.67%10.57%
Hyperliquid90.5794.18+3.99%5.83%
Aster0.71160.7368+3.53%6.23%
Ethena0.24140.2495+3.36%11.08%
Sui1.211.21+0.46%6.67%
Ondo0.49860.4995+0.18%5.46%
Gold4,144.434,136.50−0.19%0.95%
Dogecoin0.09590.0954−0.51%3.61%
Ethereum2,726.942,709.99−0.62%2.18%
Solana121.60120.79−0.67%2.64%
Pump.fun0.0065210.006467−0.83%8.40%
XRP1.521.51−0.85%3.01%
Bitcoin86,530.0185,766.88−0.88%2.39%
BNB795.43786.43−1.13%3.21%
Worldcoin0.58400.5752−1.51%6.46%
Plasma0.09630.0948−1.54%5.10%
Stellar0.22410.2156−3.79%7.68%
VVV30.0128.72−4.30%10.94%

Oct 6: questions

What was the biggest mover on Oct 6?

SPCX, +8.31%; the biggest drop was VVV, −4.30%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Oct 6?

On Oct 6, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.63% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Oct 6?

Mostly no. 6 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median −0.64%; Bitcoin moved −0.88%.