Stock market on September 18, 2026: how 41 markets moved on BRVX

BRVX market recap for September 18, 2026, UTC day: 37 of 41 markets closed higher, median move +2.04%. Biggest gain: NEAR +20.03%. Biggest drop: Brent oil −0.96%. The Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100) moved +0.88%, Bitcoin +0.28%.

  • +0.88% Nasdaq-100 (XYZ100)
  • +0.28% Bitcoin
  • 37 markets up of 41

How did the market do on Sep 18?

On September 18, 2026 37 of 41 BRVX markets closed the UTC day higher and 4 lower, median +2.04%. Widest day range: NEAR at 23.71%. Stocks: 17 of 17 up; crypto: 16 of 18 up.

Median move
+2.04%
Widest range
NEAR 23.71%
Stocks up
17 of 17

Sep 18 by asset class

  • Stocks: 17 of 17 up. Strongest Intel +6.67%, weakest Alphabet +0.36%, widest range 9.36%.
  • Index: Nasdaq-100 +0.88%, day range 1.42%.
  • Commodities: 2 of 4 up. Strongest Silver +3.44%, weakest Brent oil −0.96%, widest range 4.84%.
  • Forex: EUR/USD +0.07%, day range 0.38%.
  • Crypto: 16 of 18 up. Strongest NEAR +20.03%, weakest Stellar −0.27%, widest range 23.71%.
  • Against Sep 17: 30 markets up then, 37 now; median +1.49% then, +2.04% now; Nasdaq-100 +0.59% then, +0.88% now.
  • Turned up from a down day: Plasma +7.84%, Gold +1.66%, Circle +3.86%, Strategy +3.06%, Amazon +0.88%, Microsoft +0.91%, Copper +2.50%, Silver +3.44%, EUR/USD +0.07%. Turned down after an up day: XRP −0.25%, Stellar −0.27%.

Sep 18 against the week before

  • Gainers 37/41; 7-day average 17.7; rank 1 of 8.
  • Median +2.04%; best recent median +1.54% on Sep 15.
  • 7-day totals to Sep 18: Nasdaq-100 +1.25%, Bitcoin −0.20%, Gold +0.74%, WTI oil −5.00%, EUR/USD −1.09%.
  • NEAR +20.03%, 4.2× its 7-day average of 4.74%.
  • Micron +5.19%, 3.1× its 7-day average of 1.67%.
  • Hyperliquid +8.75%, 3.0× its 7-day average of 2.88%.
  • Pump.fun: +3.01% on Sep 17, then +12.83% (+9.8 pts).
  • Plasma: −1.10% on Sep 17, then +7.84% (+8.9 pts).
  • NEAR: +12.15% on Sep 17, then +20.03% (+7.9 pts).
7-day view, Sep 18
MarketDayDay before7 daysStreak
NEAR+20.03%+12.15%+28.82%—
Pump.fun+12.83%+3.01%+11.94%—
Intel+6.67%+5.74%+10.49%—
Ondo+7.14%+5.88%+8.64%—
AMD+4.91%+3.00%+8.57%↑3
Hyperliquid+8.75%+1.73%+8.29%—
Ethena+3.90%+6.59%+8.18%—
Marvell+2.53%+5.64%+6.75%↑3
VVV+8.27%+11.22%+6.72%—
Aster+5.84%+3.38%+6.44%—
Meta+0.42%+1.49%+6.31%↑4
Stellar−0.27%+4.43%+5.04%—
SPCX+2.03%+6.57%+5.03%—
Alphabet+0.36%+0.23%+4.70%—
BNB+1.71%+1.95%+4.18%—
Plasma+7.84%−1.10%+3.88%—
Strategy+3.06%−0.60%+3.40%—
Apple+0.79%+0.45%+3.21%—
Silver+3.44%−0.65%+3.12%—
Solana+3.02%+1.84%+3.01%—
Sui+3.90%+3.87%+1.90%—
Copper+2.50%−0.01%+1.55%—
Microsoft+0.91%−1.23%+1.40%—
Nasdaq-100+0.88%+0.59%+1.25%—
Micron+5.19%+0.94%+1.22%—
Gold+1.66%−0.15%+0.74%—
Tesla+1.60%+1.13%+0.65%—
NVIDIA+1.67%+1.49%+0.65%↑3
Ethereum+1.20%+0.83%+0.37%—
Bitcoin+0.28%+0.74%−0.20%—
SK Hynix+2.04%+3.97%−0.41%—
Amazon+0.88%−0.22%−0.49%—
EUR/USD+0.07%−0.57%−1.09%—
Samsung+1.68%+2.11%−1.14%—
Dogecoin+1.00%+1.04%−1.43%—
XRP−0.25%+1.26%−2.87%—
Worldcoin+2.90%+2.79%−3.08%—
WTI oil−0.56%−3.32%−5.00%—
Circle+3.86%−3.86%−5.25%—
Oracle+3.90%+3.45%−5.62%—
Brent oil−0.96%−2.55%−6.91%—
Ranks, Sep 18
MarketRankVs class medianRange ÷ move
NEAR1+16.13%1.2×
Pump.fun2+8.94%1.1×
Hyperliquid3+4.85%1.1×
VVV4+4.37%1.2×
Plasma5+3.94%1.3×
Ondo6+3.24%1.3×
Intel7+4.64%1.4×
Aster8+1.94%1.1×
Micron9+3.16%1.1×
AMD10+2.88%1.4×
Oracle11+1.87%1.3×
Ethena12+0.00%1.9×
Sui130.00%1.2×
Circle14+1.84%1.5×
Silver15+0.94%1.4×
Strategy16+1.04%1.5×
Solana17−0.88%1.2×
Worldcoin18−1.00%1.4×
Marvell19+0.50%2.7×
Copper200.00%1.4×
SK Hynix21+0.02%2.2×
SPCX220.00%1.7×
BNB23−2.18%1.5×
Samsung24−0.35%2.9×
NVIDIA25−0.36%1.3×
Gold26−2.23%1.5×
Tesla27−0.43%2.5×
Ethereum28−2.70%2.4×
Dogecoin29−2.89%2.6×
Microsoft30−1.12%2.0×
Amazon31−1.15%2.3×
Nasdaq-100320.00%1.6×
Apple33−1.24%3.0×
Meta34−1.61%5.6×
Alphabet35−1.67%4.4×
Bitcoin36−3.62%5.5×
EUR/USD370.00%5.4×
XRP38−4.14%10.2×
Stellar39−4.17%13.4×
WTI oil40−3.05%5.9×
Brent oil41−3.46%3.4×
7-day high and low, Sep 18
MarketClose7-day high7-day lowFrom high
Hyperliquid85.1685.2875.19−0.14%
Nasdaq-10029,421.6829,511.1528,781.05−0.30%
BNB738.36741.44704.53−0.42%
Meta682.08685.45637.33−0.49%
Apple336.37338.40325.00−0.60%
Copper6.636.686.35−0.76%
Aster0.74350.74950.6615−0.80%
Alphabet346.83350.02331.14−0.91%
Pump.fun0.0040890.0041290.003397−0.97%
SPCX155.29156.97142.58−1.07%
Silver65.4866.1962.37−1.08%
EUR/USD1.151.161.15−1.17%
Gold4,348.034,400.004,243.23−1.18%
NVIDIA219.38222.09209.26−1.22%
AMD545.01551.77480.90−1.23%
Micron983.74998.15903.31−1.44%
Intel109.58111.4594.56−1.68%
NEAR3.153.202.27−1.78%
Ondo0.37240.37940.3231−1.85%
Tesla365.84374.26354.32−2.25%
Microsoft497.30510.10487.73−2.51%
Plasma0.08740.08970.0766−2.53%
Amazon250.20257.64244.53−2.89%
Ethena0.15470.15930.1349−2.89%
Sui0.74140.76430.6743−3.00%
Marvell240.00247.77213.95−3.14%
Samsung189.44196.46179.18−3.57%
Solana101.64105.6595.93−3.80%
Bitcoin76,417.0179,754.8974,999.90−4.19%
SK Hynix1,316.061,379.791,233.15−4.62%
Strategy131.65138.17123.49−4.72%
WTI oil96.60101.7194.75−5.02%
VVV25.6927.0821.13−5.16%
Brent oil99.51106.8998.06−6.91%
Dogecoin0.08170.08820.0783−7.31%
Stellar0.18350.19870.1725−7.65%
Ethereum2,447.282,656.642,358.89−7.88%
Oracle150.38165.87139.22−9.34%
Worldcoin0.38350.42790.3559−10.38%
XRP1.301.491.25−13.28%
Circle84.7098.0378.39−13.60%

Top gainers and losers on Sep 18

Top gainers
MarketChangeRange
NEAR+20.03%23.71%
Pump.fun+12.83%14.06%
Hyperliquid+8.75%9.19%
VVV+8.27%10.04%
Plasma+7.84%10.19%
Top losers
MarketChangeRange
Brent oil−0.96%3.22%
WTI oil−0.56%3.26%
Stellar−0.27%3.65%
XRP−0.25%2.52%

Every market on Sep 18

BRVX daily recap, September 18, 2026
MarketOpenCloseChangeRange
Stocks
Intel102.73109.58+6.67%9.36%
Micron935.22983.74+5.19%5.81%
AMD519.51545.01+4.91%6.91%
Oracle144.74150.38+3.90%5.11%
Circle81.5584.70+3.86%5.61%
Strategy127.74131.65+3.06%4.66%
Marvell234.09240.00+2.53%6.86%
SK Hynix1,289.741,316.06+2.04%4.46%
SPCX152.20155.29+2.03%3.38%
Samsung186.32189.44+1.68%4.80%
NVIDIA215.78219.38+1.67%2.15%
Tesla360.09365.84+1.60%3.96%
Microsoft492.84497.30+0.91%1.81%
Amazon248.02250.20+0.88%2.05%
Apple333.74336.37+0.79%2.40%
Meta679.23682.08+0.42%2.34%
Alphabet345.60346.83+0.36%1.57%
Index
Nasdaq-10029,165.4829,421.68+0.88%1.42%
Commodities
Silver63.3065.48+3.44%4.84%
Copper6.476.63+2.50%3.45%
WTI oil97.1496.60−0.56%3.26%
Brent oil100.4799.51−0.96%3.22%
Forex
EUR/USD1.151.15+0.07%0.38%
Crypto
NEAR2.623.15+20.03%23.71%
Pump.fun0.0036240.004089+12.83%14.06%
Hyperliquid78.3185.16+8.75%9.19%
VVV23.7225.69+8.27%10.04%
Plasma0.08100.0874+7.84%10.19%
Ondo0.34760.3724+7.14%9.43%
Aster0.70250.7435+5.84%6.69%
Ethena0.14890.1547+3.90%7.28%
Sui0.71360.7414+3.90%4.75%
Solana98.66101.64+3.02%3.64%
Worldcoin0.37270.3835+2.90%4.11%
BNB725.92738.36+1.71%2.58%
Gold4,276.934,348.03+1.66%2.47%
Ethereum2,418.272,447.28+1.20%2.90%
Dogecoin0.08090.0817+1.00%2.60%
Bitcoin76,206.0176,417.01+0.28%1.52%
XRP1.301.30−0.25%2.52%
Stellar0.18400.1835−0.27%3.65%

Sep 18: questions

What was the biggest mover on Sep 18?

NEAR, +20.03%; the biggest drop was Brent oil, −0.96%.

How did the Nasdaq-100 do on Sep 18?

On Sep 18, XYZ100, which tracks the Nasdaq-100, moved +0.88% over the UTC day on BRVX, not the Nasdaq session.

Did crypto go up on Sep 18?

Mostly yes. 16 of 18 crypto markets closed higher, median +3.46%; Bitcoin moved +0.28%.