How to trade Pump.fun (PUMP)

BRVX offers PUMP, the Pump.fun token, as a PUMP/USDT perpetual with 5x–80x leverage on PUMP and a 0.05% fee to open. You can go long or short on the memecoin launchpad's token without touching Solana.

  • 80x Max leverage on PUMP
  • 0.05% Fee per side on PUMP
  • 0.0103% / 0.0103% Funding long / short on PUMP
  • 6 Margin tokens for PUMP
Pump.fun guide contents
  1. What a PUMP perpetual is
  2. What moves the PUMP price
  3. Long or short Pump.fun?
  4. Opening a PUMP position on BRVX
  5. When PUMP trades
  6. PUMP example: a 12% move
  7. PUMP risks to know
  8. Pump.fun FAQ

What a PUMP perpetual is

Pump.fun is the Solana launchpad where most new memecoins are created. PUMP is its token, and the platform has used fee revenue to buy it back.

The BRVX perp follows the PUMP price only; nothing is launched, bought or held on Solana.

Pump.fun earns fees on every token launched and traded through it, and those daily numbers are public on-chain. When they fall for weeks, buybacks shrink with them — a leading signal PUMP traders can check before a position.

What moves the PUMP price

PUMP tracks memecoin activity.

  • The number of tokens launched and traded on Pump.fun each day.
  • Buyback size, which scales with platform revenue.
  • Competition from other launchpads for the same traders.

Long or short Pump.fun?

A PUMP long bets that memecoin launches stay busy and buybacks keep coming.

A PUMP short bets on a memecoin slowdown or rival launchpads taking share.

Opening a PUMP position on BRVX

  1. Select PUMP · USDT

    Pick PUMP in the crypto list.

  2. Size the PUMP position

    Margin in PUMP caps at 80x.

  3. PUMP: Buy or Sell

    Buy for long, Sell for short; set TP / SL Triggers; fills at market.

  4. Hold or close PUMP

    Funding runs 0.0103% per hour.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

When PUMP trades

PUMP trades 24/7 and memecoin activity often peaks in US evening hours.

Rival launchpads on Solana and BNB Chain compete for the same memecoin creators; weekly market-share figures between them are public and often precede big PUMP moves.

PUMP example: a 12% move

PUMP is among the most volatile tokens on BRVX. $100 at 5x through a 12% move:

PUMP worked example

Pump.fun tradeAmount
PUMP margin$100
PUMP leverage5x
PUMP position size$500
PUMP fee, open + close$0.50
PUMP funding per 24 h, long / short$1.23 / $1.23
PUMP +12%PUMP long +$60.00 (+60% of margin), PUMP short −$60.00
PUMP −12%PUMP long −$60.00, PUMP short +$60.00 (+60% of margin)
PUMP liquidationnot modelled

PUMP risks to know

  • If launch activity dries up, revenue and buybacks shrink.
  • Large daily swings can close high-leverage positions.
  • Funding applies to both sides.

Memecoin economics can reverse quickly.

Pump.fun FAQ

Can I short PUMP?

Yes. Press Sell on PUMP · USDT: the short gains when the price falls. Leverage goes up to 80x, the fee to open is 0.05%, and funding is charged every hour.

Do I need a Solana wallet?

No. Sign in with email or any supported wallet; margin can be USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL or BNB.

What is Pump.fun?

A Solana launchpad where anyone can create a memecoin in minutes; PUMP is its token.

How do PUMP buybacks work?

Pump.fun has used a share of its launchpad revenue to buy PUMP on the market. The amounts are visible on-chain, so shrinking revenue shows up as smaller daily purchases.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

Related to How to trade Pump.fun