How to trade Aster (ASTER)

On BRVX, ASTER trades as a ASTER/USDT perpetual with 5x–100x leverage on ASTER and a 0.05% fee to open. It lets you take either side of a young, fast-moving perp-DEX token from the same form as bitcoin.

  • 100x Max leverage on ASTER
  • 0.05% Fee per side on ASTER
  • 0.0046% / 0.0046% Funding long / short on ASTER
  • 6 Margin tokens for ASTER
Aster guide contents
  1. What an ASTER perpetual is
  2. What moves the ASTER price
  3. Long or short Aster?
  4. Opening an ASTER position on BRVX
  5. When ASTER trades
  6. ASTER example: a 12% move
  7. Aster risks to know
  8. Aster FAQ

What an ASTER perpetual is

Aster is a decentralised perpetuals exchange that grew out of the BNB Chain ecosystem; ASTER is its token. Like other exchange tokens, it trades on the venue's volume and incentives.

The BRVX perp tracks the ASTER price; you do not need an account on Aster.

Aster launched its token in 2025 with a large airdrop, followed by some of the biggest early swings of any new exchange token. Its daily volume is public, and traders compare it with Hyperliquid's.

What moves the ASTER price

ASTER is volume-sensitive.

  • Trading volume and open interest on Aster compared with rival perp DEXs.
  • Airdrop and incentive seasons, which bring both buyers and sellers.
  • News from the BNB Chain ecosystem.

Long or short Aster?

An ASTER long bets on Aster winning volume from other perp DEXs.

An ASTER short bets on incentive selling or volume moving elsewhere.

Opening an ASTER position on BRVX

  1. Choose ASTER · USDT

    Find ASTER in the crypto group.

  2. Size the ASTER position

    Margin in leverage 5x–100x. Newer tokens swing hardest.

  3. ASTER: Buy or Sell

    Buy is long, Sell is short. Set TP / SL Triggers; orders fill at market.

  4. Hold or close ASTER

    Funding is 0.0046% per hour.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

When ASTER trades

ASTER trades 24/7. Incentive and airdrop dates are announced ahead and often mark turning points.

ASTER example: a 12% move

ASTER can move 12% in a day. $100 margin at 5x looks like this.

ASTER worked example

Aster tradeAmount
ASTER margin$100
ASTER leverage5x
ASTER position size$500
ASTER fee, open + close$0.50
ASTER funding per 24 h, long / short$0.55 / $0.55
ASTER +12%ASTER long +$60.00 (+60% of margin), ASTER short −$60.00
ASTER −12%ASTER long −$60.00, ASTER short +$60.00 (+60% of margin)
ASTER liquidationnot modelled

Aster risks to know

  • Moves of 20% or more in a day have happened.
  • Airdrop recipients can sell in size.
  • Funding runs on both sides.

A young token with a short history.

Aster FAQ

Can I short ASTER?

Yes. Press Sell on ASTER · USDT: the short gains when the price falls. Leverage goes up to 100x, the fee to open is 0.05%, and funding is charged every hour.

Do I need an Aster account?

No. BRVX quotes ASTER itself.

What leverage is available on ASTER?

Up to 100x.

What are ASTER's costs?

0.05% to open ASTER, 0.05% to close it, and funding every hour.

Is ASTER an exchange token?

Yes. It is the token of the Aster perpetuals exchange, so its price tracks activity there.

Why do airdrop tokens swing so much?

Many recipients sell soon after receiving free tokens, while new buyers arrive with the hype, so early price discovery is rough.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

Related to How to trade Aster