How to trade Dogecoin (DOGE)

BRVX lets you trade Dogecoin as a DOGE/USDT perpetual with 5x–80x leverage on DOGE and a 0.05% fee to open. Buy if you expect DOGE to rally, Sell if you expect it to fall; no coins are bought or stored.

  • 80x Max leverage on DOGE
  • 0.05% Fee per side on DOGE
  • 0.0023% / 0.0023% Funding long / short on DOGE
  • 6 Margin tokens for DOGE
Dogecoin guide contents
  1. What a Dogecoin perpetual is
  2. What moves the DOGE price
  3. Long or short Dogecoin?
  4. Opening a DOGE position on BRVX
  5. When Dogecoin trades
  6. DOGE example: a 10% move
  7. Dogecoin risks to know
  8. Dogecoin FAQ

What a Dogecoin perpetual is

Dogecoin started as a joke coin in 2013 and became the largest memecoin by market value. It has no fixed supply cap and trades mostly on sentiment and social media attention.

The BRVX DOGE perp follows that price with no expiry, so you can take either side of a hype cycle.

New dogecoins are issued every block with no cap, about five billion a year. That steady inflation means DOGE needs constant new demand just to hold its price between hype waves.

What moves the DOGE price

Dogecoin is driven by attention rather than fundamentals.

  • Posts and mentions from high-profile figures, which have moved DOGE double digits within an hour.
  • Memecoin cycles across crypto: when speculative appetite rises, DOGE usually joins.
  • Payment integrations announced by large companies.

Long or short Dogecoin?

A DOGE long is a bet on renewed attention: a social-media wave or a new payment use case.

A DOGE short bets that a hype spike runs out of buyers, which is how most Dogecoin rallies have ended.

Opening a DOGE position on BRVX

  1. Choose DOGE · USDT

    Pick DOGE from the crypto group.

  2. Keep leverage modest

    Post margin in USDC, BTC, ETH, USDT, SOL or BNB. DOGE caps at 80x, lower than bitcoin, because swings are larger.

  3. DOGE: Buy or Sell

    Buy is long, Sell is short. For a memecoin, a stop-loss via TP / SL Triggers matters more than usual; fills are at market.

  4. Hold or close DOGE

    Close in Positions. Funding is 0.0023% per hour.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

When Dogecoin trades

DOGE trades 24/7, and its biggest spikes often come from a single post at any hour. A position left overnight is exposed to that.

DOGE example: a 10% move

A 10% Dogecoin day is ordinary during hype. With $100 margin at 5x, this is how it plays out on each side.

DOGE worked example

Dogecoin tradeAmount
DOGE margin$100
DOGE leverage5x
DOGE position size$500
DOGE fee, open + close$0.50
DOGE funding per 24 h, long / short$0.27 / $0.27
DOGE +10%DOGE long +$50.00 (+50% of margin), DOGE short −$50.00
DOGE −10%DOGE long −$50.00, DOGE short +$50.00 (+50% of margin)
DOGE liquidationnot modelled

Dogecoin risks to know

  • Price spikes can reverse before a stop fills, so the exit may be worse than planned.
  • High leverage on a memecoin can close a position on a normal day.
  • Funding is charged on both sides while you wait.

Sentiment can turn in minutes.

Dogecoin FAQ

Can I short Dogecoin?

Yes. Select Sell on DOGE · USDT.

What is the max leverage on DOGE?

80x, starting from 5x.

How much does it cost to trade DOGE?

0.05% to open and 0.05% to close, plus funding every hour.

Is DOGE on BRVX real Dogecoin?

No. It is a perpetual contract on the DOGE price; nothing is delivered.

Why is DOGE leverage capped lower than BTC?

The tariff caps DOGE at 80x because memecoins swing harder; lower leverage leaves more room.

Leverage works both ways: a small move against you can lose you the whole margin.

Related to How to trade Dogecoin